Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level egoexpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Google earth flight simulator

    Hi

    Does anyone know, if the google earth simulator exports some telemetric data?

    Would be nice to use it with our simulators

    regards
    ego

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know for a fact, that online Flight trackers can import the data onto Google Earth. If someone could find out the sdk to communicate with it, you could import vatsim information onto it I would imagine.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    Yeah, i was just testing it out earlier and the scenery is great if we could encorporate the scenery from this into flight simulator this would be spectacular.

    P.s for anyone who doesn't know how to get the google earth flight simulator. you need the newest google earth free download then load the earth up and simply press crtl + alt + a and you can pick from 2 aircraft.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Over at Avsim there's a software/forum called 'Tile Proxy' that allows you to fly FSX in Google Earth's terrain. Nice in some places, not so much in others.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Will it work with fs 2004

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not that I know of.

    On another note, I certainly look forward to FS11 (and I think FSX will get much better in the next 2 years) because I think that FSX will be the test platform for FS11 and newer technologies, much like FS2000 was for 2002. But, I think FS11 will benefit from dual core being the standard, if not quad core, and 1 Gig PCIe cards will be standard has well in all likelyhood. I would like to see FS12 (if there is one) use a Google-Earth style scenery but still have a good base scenery for areas that are incomplete, or for those with slow connections, and blends AutoGen for low altitude (AGL, not MSL) up to 2500 and then start fading the autogen out. In fact, the user could determine at what altitude the scenery changed at possibly since there are inherant issues with phot terrain, such as shadows, seasons, daylight, etc.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level egoexpress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Weird, I haven't got a notification about the replies. I should check my cp settings...

    Anyway, sounds good that it would be possible in general. That it will work with FSX even better.

    I know that not all regions are high resoluted. But its getting better day by day
    It's a pity that most parts of the map surface (trees, houses) are flat still.

    there's a software/forum called 'Tile Proxy'
    I'll try to pick up some info regarding this software interface.

    Thanks
    ego

Similar Threads

  1. Nice Google earth pict
    By flatlandpilot in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 06:54 PM
  2. Google Earth Flight Sim?????
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2008, 08:49 PM
  3. New in Flight Simulator
    By jpmanterola in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 05:46 AM
  4. Google Earth FS
    By PaulEMB in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2007, 01:57 PM
  5. Pro Flight Simulator
    By droddis in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2007, 09:24 PM