Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Settings in CDU .txt file

    Hi,

    I was trying to create my own txt file in CDU. I copied a template from the existing txt file. However, I did add some other features into my newly created file. Those features were taken from project magenta website about aircraft config file: "http://www.promagenta.com/resources/AircraftType.html"

    I have added in N1Startupdelay, FFFactor, N1init, N2Stable just to name a few. However, I didn't observe any changes of engine parameters on my glass cockpit displays. Anyone can explain to me why I didn't see any display changes???

    Am I writing to the wrong place or there are other reasons behind that?

    Thanks for your help

    Regards
    ****sonlee

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    After you changed the system file did you select your new system file in the PM CDU. Also, Do you have your network all communicating with the net dir on the flightsim pc?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    After you changed the system file did you select your new system file in the PM CDU.
    Hi,

    I did select my own created file on CDU, IDENT--MODEL--then select my file.

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    Also, Do you have your network all communicating with the net dir on the flightsim pc?
    I created one folder called Netdir inside CDU main folder and share it accross the network. Then, i added "Netdir=//PC3/netdir" inside the CDU.ini file under [Network].
    PC3 is computer where the CDU software was installed

    Is there any wrong with my setting?

    Regards

    ****sonlee

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had initially done what you have done, and set my net directory on my CDU machine, however I had some weird things happening (gremlins) So what I did to correct the issue is used the cdu to create it's own net directory on the flightsim PC. This worked the best and I haven't had any weird issues since. So I suggest you use the cdu and in the cdu there is an option that allows it to create it's own net dir. do this when all the Wideclient machines are up and running with wideclient and Wide server running. It will change all your softwares config files to match automatically.

    If that doesn't work, maybe drop PM support a quick mailey.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The other problem you may be running into here is the CDU is set up to automatically create the NetDir and if you are setting it manually and not turning off the auto setting you are getting a confused CDU and PM software. So I would try what Trevor suggests!
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    I had initially done what you have done, and set my net directory on my CDU machine, however I had some weird things happening (gremlins) So what I did to correct the issue is used the cdu to create it's own net directory on the flightsim PC. This worked the best and I haven't had any weird issues since. So I suggest you use the cdu and in the cdu there is an option that allows it to create it's own net dir. do this when all the Wideclient machines are up and running with wideclient and Wide server running. It will change all your softwares config files to match automatically.

    If that doesn't work, maybe drop PM support a quick mailey.

    Trev
    Hi Trev,

    Were you be able to set some values for let's say n1startupdelay? could you see any differences if you set different values to it?

    Regards
    ****sonlee

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by ****sonlee View Post
    Hi,

    I did select my own created file on CDU, IDENT--MODEL--then select my file.


    I created one folder called Netdir inside CDU main folder and share it accross the network. Then, i added "Netdir=//PC3/netdir" inside the CDU.ini file under [Network].
    PC3 is computer where the CDU software was installed

    Is there any wrong with my setting?

    Regards

    ****sonlee

    Should be "Netdir=\\PC3\netdir"
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by ****sonlee View Post
    Hi Trev,

    Were you be able to set some values for let's say n1startupdelay? could you see any differences if you set different values to it?

    Regards
    ****sonlee
    The files in the CDU do not control the aircraft, just the CDU. You would see no difference in the EICAS or start up procedures.
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by ****sonlee View Post
    Hi Trev,

    Were you be able to set some values for let's say n1startupdelay? could you see any differences if you set different values to it?

    Regards
    ****sonlee
    Hey ****sonlee,

    I haven't had a chance to play with this yet, as the sim is still in the hanger getting an overhaul. If all goes well, I expect to be back in the sky shortly!

    I will let you know when I get it working.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by ****sonlee View Post
    Hi Trev,

    Were you be able to set some values for let's say n1startupdelay? could you see any differences if you set different values to it?

    Regards
    ****sonlee
    Hi
    Yes this ini settings in the aircraft-text file are used to delay the period the N2 or N1 values are spooling up and startup, as the default settings in FS are far to fast. As bigger the engine (B744- B737) as slower the N2 or N1 values are spooling up. I think this settings have just a reflection in upper or lower eicas, but doesn't actually change anything in to the air-file/model.

    B. rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. Best settings
    By zinok2001 in forum General Related to FS9 & FSX Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-01-2011, 12:02 PM
  2. 737-800 Settings
    By SAS541 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 03:29 AM
  3. Altimeter Settings
    By pylet in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 05:16 PM