Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Feature Request

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Feature Request

    Hi Alan, /all
    I am wondering if its possible to control to offsets with one rotary encoder using conditons based on another offset. Is this possible?

    What I have is a MCP that has V/S and SPD adjusted by 1 encoder based on which switch is engaged on the MCP.

    When nothing is selected it would default to SPD using:
    Offset=5418
    Bit=10

    But when the V/S button is engauged using :
    Offset=04F0
    Bit=3

    I want the encoder to control V/S:
    Offset=5418
    Bit=14

    Possible?

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Jeff

    Thanks for posting this here, as we both know how we've been hoping to accomplish this task for a few weeks now. I wanted to post this reply here from Peter Dowson's FSUIPC forum that I asked the same question in yesterday just so others may benefit from it. Moderators: I apologize if this is not a good place to place this reply, but since it was directly related, I placed it here. Thanks.



    Thread: http://forums.simflight.com/viewtopi...00c7b58694e57c

    Quote:

    " Tomlin wrote:
    The Learjet 45's autopilot has 1 Rotary Encoder that serves as both the Airspeed and Vertical Speed input device. If the SPD rotary is turned it will give an IAS value unless the VS hold button is pressed, which will change the SPD rotary encoder's function to change the VS value. When the VS hold button is pressed to turn it off, the SPD rotary returns to controlling the IAS value.

    Can this be done via the Compound/Conditional button programming of FSUIPC?


    Yes, that's quite simple -- you just need to have a button Flag toggle on and off when the VS button is pressed, and have the operation of the rotary conditional upon the flag.


    Quote:
    Also, I am assuming that the fact that all hardware programmed with FSUIPC will allow this regardless if the rotary encoder is from Phidgets and the button is from GoFlight, correct?



    Yes, provided FSUIPC sees them both. Does it? Isn't the Phidgets stuff programmed directly, not as button inputs? To do the above you'd need to get everything seen in FSUIPC as button operations.

    Maybe you should tell me more about Phidgets? Perhaps it can be set to provide buttons inputs, or otherwise operate FSUIPC's virtual buttons offsets?

    Regards

    Pete
    "
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pete, Jeff

    There may well be someone who has written something that has a Phidget's digital input emulate a joystick button.

    I have not developed that functionality with FS2Phidgets. Kinda pointless. Is easier and cheaper to buy a joystick and rewire one of the buttons.

    Jeff,
    Is the VS and SPD toggle functionality working in MS-FS ?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi, Alan
    Its the Encoder that I need to do this and which works different to the buttons. As tomlin mentioned fsuipc can do this with button inputs, but not with encoders.
    No the V/S and SPD functionality is handled by 2 seperate encoders in FS, same as the PMMCP.

    Jeff

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Dyer View Post
    Pete, Jeff

    There may well be someone who has written something that has a Phidget's digital input emulate a joystick button.

    I have not developed that functionality with FS2Phidgets. Kinda pointless. Is easier and cheaper to buy a joystick and rewire one of the buttons.

    Jeff,
    Is the VS and SPD toggle functionality working in MS-FS ?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jeff,

    You would like the ability to be able to dynamically re-assign an offset to a phidget (encoder in this case) at run time (in flight).
    The re-assignment would be toggled by the state of a digital input.

    Have I stated problem correctly ?

    As it so happens. One of the additions I have made for this coming release is an extension of the "circuit" concept. Phidget components can interact with each other in more ways than push-to-test and push-to-reset.

    Other half of the solution is the ability to assign more than one offset to a Phidget component.

    As in love and war - timing is everything.
    You have timed your request well.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Dyer View Post
    Jeff,

    You would like the ability to be able to dynamically re-assign an offset to a phidget (encoder in this case) at run time (in flight).
    The re-assignment would be toggled by the state of a digital input.

    Have I stated problem correctly ?

    As it so happens. One of the additions I have made for this coming release is an extension of the "circuit" concept. Phidget components can interact with each other in more ways than push-to-test and push-to-reset.

    Other half of the solution is the ability to assign more than one offset to a Phidget component.

    As in love and war - timing is everything.
    You have timed your request well.

    Regards,
    Alan.
    Yep thats correct, I look forward to testing it

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent! What if the only phidgets device is the rotary encoder and all the other switches/buttons are GF or InterfaceIT? Will it still work as how you mention?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eric,

    I have mixed control sourcing on many of my panels. For example, on a single panel I have some of the buttons connected to a Hagstrom KE-72 running to one machine, some connected to a Hagstrom KE 72 on another machine, and some to the inputs on a Phidgets 8/8/8.

    SO my guess is that it should work OK.

    best,

    ..................john

  9. #9
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eric, same here in my cockpit. Mixed interfacing like John just mentioned. Example is; my FCU is all phidget controlled and my EFIS is a Hagstrom encoder. Radios I use GF cannibalized products.

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Matt and John

    Thanks for the input. I suspected there'd be no issues, but I guess my concern is more focused on this issues that Jeff B (alaxus) and I have trying to interface the specific function of 1 rotary encoder controlling both the airspeed and vertical speed by simply pressing a button as VS hold.

    I, like you Matt, intend on using the GF RP-48 rotary encoder for my CRS/HDG/ALT fucntions and a Phidgets push button rotary encoder for the SPD encoder, but a GF -RP 48 pushbutton for the VS Hold button. So, Im not sure if it will all work but a solution will hopefully present itself soon.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Descend now feature
    By JWS in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 04:38 AM
  2. Alan......feature request?
    By JBaymore in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 10:28 AM
  3. New Ifsbi Feature
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 09:49 PM
  4. pmSounds new feature
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 05:27 AM
  5. A new feature for FS2Phidget
    By vinz_A320 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 03:06 PM