PDA

View Full Version : Where can I get.......



visualchaosfx
04-15-2007, 08:33 PM
......... those display things that are found on the MCP? Ya know, the one that shows the altitude and heading and speed. Not a digital one but a analog one.

Michael Carter
04-15-2007, 09:18 PM
If you mean gauges, these are the folks I will soon be dealing with on a rather large scale:

http://www.flightillusion.com/home.htm

http://www.simkits.com/

They have nearly every gauge I need, and those they don't have can be made from the generic offering and programmed for the appropriate function.

visualchaosfx
04-15-2007, 09:34 PM
If you mean gauges, these are the folks I will soon be dealing with on a rather large scale:

http://www.flightillusion.com/home.htm

http://www.simkits.com/

They have nearly every gauge I need, and those they don't have can be made from the generic offering and programmed for the appropriate function.

I was meaning these ones:

http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/6303/mcpzm8.jpg

But thanks for the links though.

Michael Carter
04-15-2007, 09:47 PM
Those would be nearly impossible to find.

Your next best bet is to cannablize them from a Collins or Gables radio head. You can find them on e-Bay cheap.

My regular seller used to have a slew of 'em, but he has nothing posted at the moment.

The good thing is, the knobs line up just like they do on the panel in your photo.

The bad is, you might have a problem with the altitude display since there will be a decimal point after the first three digits.

http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/895/thottle1lg7.jpg

visualchaosfx
04-15-2007, 09:56 PM
Those would be nearly impossible to find.

Your next best bet is to cannablize them from a Collins or Gables radio head. You can find them on e-Bay cheap.

My regular seller used to have a slew of 'em, but he has nothing posted at the moment.

The good thing is, the knobs line up just like they do on the panel in your photo.

The bad is, you might have a problem with the altitude display since there will be a decimal point after the first three digits.

http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/895/thottle1lg7.jpg

Off topic, but man, that throttle looks friggin sweet!! I think I'm in love.......

On topic: Hmmmm....... should I just get a GoFlight MCP? I was lookin at it earlier and its for the 737. This wouldn't work for the 747? I was hoping to make my own MCP.

Michael Carter
04-15-2007, 10:01 PM
I really couldn't say if it will work or not. I don't know the differences between an NG and 747 AP system.

I don't know much about computers flying airplanes. The AP on the 727 is the grey unmarked panel at the top of the radio stack in the center control stand below the throttle. That's how computerized a 727 is. That's the whole AP.

No dials, no indicators, no displays.

I posted the photo for you to see the radio heads I'm talking about. Sorry it's not any closer, but it's identical to the displays in your photo except for the decimal points.

Thanks for the kind words.

Bob Reed
04-15-2007, 10:10 PM
Well if you are willing to use a Go-Flight unit you could build your own MCP and use the digital 7seg leds all of us 737 (and other) drivers are using! Just a thought... I think there are a couple of companies out there selling 747 MCP blanks.

visualchaosfx
04-15-2007, 10:16 PM
Well if you are willing to use a Go-Flight unit you could build your own MCP and use the digital 7seg leds all of us 737 (and other) drivers are using! Just a thought... I think there are a couple of companies out there selling 747 MCP blanks.

Like these ones:

http://cgi.ebay.com/1-7-segment-Blue-LED-display-common-cathode-10pcs_W0QQitemZ220102573104QQihZ012QQcategoryZ66949QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

visualchaosfx
04-17-2007, 12:59 PM
Stupid question but, would a 737 throttle quad work on a 747? There's one on eBay for $800 and was just curious.

Bob Reed
04-17-2007, 01:02 PM
Well it would but you would only have throttle levers for 2 engines instead of the 4 that the 747 has... So 2 levers would run all 4 engines.

visualchaosfx
04-17-2007, 01:03 PM
Well it would but you would only have throttle levers for 2 engines instead of the 4 that the 747 has... So 2 levers would run all 4 engines.

Oh good!!! Finally some good news!!http://www.smileyhut.com/laughing/laugh.gif

EDIT: I could have sworn that there was a 737 throttle quadrant that was already built and all you had to do was buy it. I can't remember what site is on nor can I find it at all on google. I was thinking GoFlight was selling but thats not the site. Anyone know what I'm talkin about?

Westozy
04-17-2007, 09:46 PM
Hi Lee,

http://www.symulatory.com/english/index.htm This polish company produce a great looking 737 quad, many members report good things about them.

Gwyn

Bob Reed
04-17-2007, 09:48 PM
But.. It is not $400.00!! Maybe 4 times that!

visualchaosfx
04-17-2007, 09:53 PM
Thanks for the link man. The one I remember looking at was painted with the 747 colors I believe. man this is driving me nuts lol.

Westozy
04-17-2007, 09:56 PM
Mine was about $50 LOL...

dnoize
04-18-2007, 06:27 AM
Thanks for the link man. The one I remember looking at was painted with the 747 colors I believe. man this is driving me nuts lol.

There was a company that had been offering a boeing brown 757/767 throttle for years. They had even taken preorders and money from customers and never delivered. The site is gone now. Maybe thats the one you meant...it was around 400 $

Stef

dnoize
04-18-2007, 06:41 AM
i think the one below is the one you meant....vapourware !

http://www.boeingsimulator.com/boeingsimulator/whats_on_order_files/4_big2-757.jpg

visualchaosfx
04-18-2007, 03:20 PM
i think the one below is the one you meant....vapourware !

http://www.boeingsimulator.com/boeingsimulator/whats_on_order_files/4_big2-757.jpg

Thats a cool one but I found it!! Huston!! I found IT!!!!

http://www.hesimpanels.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=44&language=en

Please tell me this is a legit site. Please please please!!!

Bob Reed
04-18-2007, 03:39 PM
Well.. I think it is liget ....But is this the company that can not ship out of there country yet? I am not saying it is, I am asking...:?:

visualchaosfx
04-18-2007, 03:41 PM
Well.. I think it is liget ....But is this the company that can not ship out of there country yet? I am not saying it is, I am asking...:?:

Oh I hope to GOD not. I'll email them and see. I've heard about a company that can't ship outside their boundries but I don't think its this one. The throttle is actually $737 and man I would buy it:D

dnoize
04-18-2007, 03:49 PM
Well.. I think it is liget ....But is this the company that can not ship out of there country yet? I am not saying it is, I am asking...:?:


Thats correct. I have contacted them before....

i dont know how brazilian law works, but they are not allowed to export out of brasil. So you need to find someone in brasil who can buy it for you.

Stef

visualchaosfx
04-18-2007, 03:50 PM
Thats correct. I have contacted them before....

i dont know how brazilian law works, but they are not allowed to export out of brasil. So you need to find someone in brasil who can buy it for you.

Stef

Oh great!! nevermind. I don't know anyone in Brasil.:(

dnoize
04-18-2007, 04:00 PM
maybe things have changed since i mailed them (6 months ago or so), so its worth an e-mail i think !

Stef

Bob Reed
04-18-2007, 04:10 PM
I would send them an Email.....

visualchaosfx
04-18-2007, 06:11 PM
Yeah I sent them an email. I'm pacing back and forth like Cartman on South Park who was waiting for the Nintendo Wii to come out lol.

Michael Carter
04-18-2007, 11:29 PM
If the law is as it was, you might be able to find a pilot through IVAO or VATSIM that would be willing to help you out.

I would try and find someone a little higher up in the food chain if you need to do this. Maybe a FIR or Center Chief, or an administrator of some sort.

Radar
04-18-2007, 11:48 PM
:p this is just a tought.

Take this TQ And make a cover to look like a 747. http://www.goflightinc.com/order/images/tq62.gif
The GF-TQ6 Throttle Quadrant standard shipping configuration contains (4) jet thrust levers, (4) thrust reverse levers, a spoiler lever, and a flap handle. All handles are removable. Simply removing two thrust levers and you will have a twin-jet configuration. Handle "kits" for various turbo-prop and prop models will be shortly available as an option, allowing the same base unit to be configured for many aircraft types.
removing the lever.

Mike

Westozy
04-19-2007, 04:54 AM
Do we have a member from Brazil???

xlonglife
04-19-2007, 07:07 AM
Don't know if this will work with FS or only with the compay's Linux solution but the throttles look good!

http://www.lfstech.com/products/throttles.html

Steve

Bob Reed
04-19-2007, 09:03 AM
The flight sim they are using is Flight Gear which has a Windows version as well. This may work but.. Looks VERY $$$$ to me...

visualchaosfx
04-20-2007, 05:54 PM
Was just wondering how much these are in american dollar?

http://www.flyengravity.com/page/shop/4

Westozy
04-20-2007, 07:43 PM
US$749 see www.xe.com (http://www.xe.com) (Currency converter)

Gwyn

visualchaosfx
04-20-2007, 08:10 PM
US$749 see www.xe.com (http://www.xe.com) (Currency converter)

Gwyn

Hmmmm...... this maybe a possible purchase. I know the overhead panel over at FDS is $999 without the hardware. This could definetly be a doable purchase soon. Thanks for the link. I got it booked marked :D

I would only need the forward panel right? Isn't that what I'm using in the PMDG 737?

dnoize
04-20-2007, 08:18 PM
please note that our overhead is without hardware too....

but with dummy faceplates for the gauges, 3d bezels, and a set of decals (pressurization table, etc)

You can see close ups of the overhead in my gallery here

Stef

visualchaosfx
04-20-2007, 08:28 PM
please note that our overhead is without hardware too....

but with dummy faceplates for the gauges, 3d bezels, and a set of decals (pressurization table, etc)

You can see close ups of the overhead in my gallery here

Stef

Yeah but the best part is the panel doesn't cost $999:) so thats a good thing.

Radar
04-20-2007, 11:53 PM
Yeah but the best part is the panel doesn't cost $999:) so thats a good thing.

Is that including shipping?;)