PDA

View Full Version : more realistic radio control via keyboard



jabomeister
03-09-2007, 12:40 PM
Is there a way to have keyboard strokes set for managing each radio module separately?

For instance, instead of having to first select COM1, then use the generic STDBY or FREQ Increase keys, I'd like to have keys dedicated to doing those functions on COM1, COM2, NAVS and so on....

Bob Reed
03-09-2007, 12:43 PM
I think you can do that in FS in the key assignments. Not 100% sure but I think so.

jabomeister
03-09-2007, 07:39 PM
I checked the key assignments again and I couldn't find such commands.
Any ideas?
How does the GOFlight Radio Module work for instance?

Westozy
03-09-2007, 08:55 PM
It is easy with a Sim-board, I have 8 encoders working great.
1 x Nav 1,
1 x Nav 2,
1 x Comm 1 Whole number,
1 x Comm 1 Fraction,
1 x Comm 2 Whole number,
1 x Comm 2 Fraction,
1 x ADF 1,
1 x ADF 2.
The encoders are push button and I assigned every pushbutton to toggle the radio panel window up on the main display to see the frequencies change. The frequency transfer buttons are also assigned so the mouse is no longer required for tuning functions. It is well worth the expense as you can get loads of stuff working.

Gwyn

jabomeister
03-10-2007, 12:00 AM
does hat mean each encoder has scripted commands, that is "seelct com1, increase frequency" for instance?

Westozy
03-10-2007, 12:33 AM
Sim-board software has drop down lists of available commands for FS, AST, PM, Level D, etc. All you have to do is find the FS radio drop down list and click on the appropriate command, there is no code writing or anything like that it's all click and play. When I installed my Sim-boards and finished the wiring, it took about half an hour to assign all the switch/pot and encoder commands and it worked straight away without fault. These boards are sweet and highly recommended as my dealings with FDT have been very rewarding. With the CP Flight MCP & EFIS running I hardly ever need the mouse anymore.

Gwyn

jabomeister
03-10-2007, 03:39 PM
is there a way I can define commands for the FS radio gauges?
like maybe editing the gau file?

Westozy
03-10-2007, 07:27 PM
Sorry mate, that one's out of my league. If it isn't point and press, I'm stumped! My field is mech. engineering.

Gwyn

jabomeister
03-11-2007, 04:51 PM
guys at avsim helped me figure t out: you can change the fs9.cfg and add a lot of commands that can do pretty much everything.
go to www.schiratti.com and find the fs2004 list of commands. pretty cool!