PDA

View Full Version : Transponder Problem



AndyT
03-05-2007, 02:34 AM
Alan,

I've been trying to get my Text LED phidget to display the squawk code from the transponder in FS9 or FSX. I get nothing. The LED Test button gives me a test display but other than that, nothing.

I get the green 'Connected' and green FSUIPC version number, so I'm pretty sure everything is actually working. Help please. :(

Andy

CocnutAir
03-10-2007, 04:11 PM
Aloha, Andy,

I am assuming you assigned transponder FS Variable to TextLED.
I tried on my system.
Guess what ? transponder was not displayed !

Figured what problem was.
The offset in the ini file has a typo :(

Here is how to fix:

Fire up FSVariable Editor
Using menu bar, Open FS Variable file you are using, say, FSVariables425.ini
From drop down, select TRANSPONDER.
Note that offset is displayed as 3354
This is incorrect !!!
This should be 0354
Change value and press Save button.

When you start up FS2Phidgets check that 0354 is displayed in offset column.
The transponder should display correctly.

Many thanks for bringing bug to my attention.

Regards,
Alan.

AndyT
03-10-2007, 04:17 PM
Thanks Alan, that fixed it.
Any idea where I can get some instrument variable files already written?

CocnutAir
03-11-2007, 01:59 PM
Andy,

There aren't really any FS offsets for an instrument.
For example there isn't an offset for Airspeed Indicator.
However, there is an offset for Airspeed.

Are you planning on using servos to drive gauges ?
What gauges are you planning on using ?
Real gauges or VARs (Very Accurate Replicas) from, say, Simkits ?

Regards,
Alan.

AndyT
03-11-2007, 03:53 PM
I'm using Simkits guages on phidget servo boards.

tunatuk
03-31-2007, 11:42 PM
So how would one go about getting these assigned to keypresses?

I am going to be using a keyboard emulator, and am wanting to assign the Normal, Stby and Ident functions to a keypress so I can just simply press a button on my panel for this. I have been looking through FSUIPC in FS, and I see an option for "Xpdr" and "Xpdr set" but that is it...and that doesn't mean anything to me unless there is a way to set that to be Normal, Standby or Ident.

Any help is appreciated.

EDIT: found how to program the offsets in FSUIPC...should have kept reading further. Evidently there is an Offset Byte Set command that I needed to use that I completely missed.

CocnutAir
04-02-2007, 10:03 PM
Is identing the transponder a new FSX feature ?
What are the keystrokes for Identing, etc ?

Regards,
Alan.

tunatuk
04-09-2007, 09:13 PM
Is identing the transponder a new FSX feature ?
What are the keystrokes for Identing, etc ?

Regards,
Alan.

No, it is something used when flying online with VATSIM using Squawkbox3 or FSINN...that way ATC can keep track of you