PDA

View Full Version : Offset 56B0 and 56B5



Peter Parnreiter
03-19-2006, 03:38 AM
Hallo again!

I am working on fuel system (747) and found a strange behavior.
If all bits in 56B1 (all fuel pumps) ar on, and I write to 56B0 (press lights
or pumpfaults) also all bits to 1, a few seconds later the bits 0,1,2,3 in
56B0 was reset to 0.
The other bits 4,5,6,7 in 56B0 stays at 1.

Same appears on offset 56B4 (pumps) all bits to 1, and 56B5 Bits 6,7,1,3 are
reset to 0 a few seconds later. The other bits 0,2,4,5 in 56B5 stays at 1,
as thy should.

Looking at the bit pattern (especialy 56B5) I think this is not a mistake
(two variables at the same adress or so).

Spoken in pumps not in bits, it means main 1,2,3,4 faults a automatic reset
to 0 in a few seconds, aux2,aux3,center and stab are working correct. Seems
to be not a coincidence.

This appears also with the orginal pmsystem files, all in the latest
versions.

Can anyone of the 737 (or any other type) people tell me if they can observe
the same?
Can anyone verify this behavior for 747?


Thanks for help.

Peter

Thomas Richter
03-19-2006, 04:20 AM
Hi Peter,
first off all in latest file from Enrico you will find this:

//Fwd1PumpFault=(Fwd1Pump=0)
//Aft1PumpFault=(Aft1Pump=0)
//Fwd2PumpFault=(Fwd2Pump=0)
//Aft2PumpFault=(Aft2Pump=0)
//Fwd2PumpAuxFault= (Fwd2PumpAux = 0)
//Aft2PumpAuxFault=( Aft2PumpAux = 0)
//Ctr1PumpFault=(Ctr1Pump=0)
//Stab1PumpFault=(Stab1Pump=0)
//Stab2PumpFault=(Stab2Pump=0)
//Ctr2PumpFault=Ctr2Pump=0)
//Fwd3PumpFault=(Fwd3Pump=0)
//Aft3PumpFault=(Aft3Pump=0)
//Fwd3PumpAuxFault=(Fwd3PumpAux=0)
//Aft3PumpAuxFault=(Aft3PumpAux=0)
//Fwd4PumpFault=Fwd4Pump=0)
//Aft4PumpFault=(Aft4Pump=0)

So there are NO definitons of FaultLights !!

Best Regards
Thomas Richter

Peter Parnreiter
03-19-2006, 05:45 AM
Hi Thomas!

Thanks for answer.
In the sysvar.txt the bits are defined, in the orginal and in my version
too.
56B0 .0 Fwd1PumpFault
56B0 .1 Fwd2PumpFault
56B0 .2 Aft1PumpFault
56B0 .3 Aft2PumpFault
56B0 .4 Ctr1PumpFault
56B0 .5 Ctr2PumpFault
56B0 .6 Stab1PumpFault
56B0 .7 Stab2PumpFault

So the shold be defined.
I removed the complete code from enrico working on fuelpanel.
I try to set them by my own code, dependig on the fuel quantity in each tank.
So for the first I thought it is my code error. but after this I removed
own codesegment too, set this bits with fsinaugurate or by the CDU maint,
IPC page. But the result ist always the same.

I cant get any idea what here happens.

Peter

Thomas Richter
03-19-2006, 06:17 AM
Hi Peter,
in Sysvar it is OK, but not in 747-file.
//Fwd1PumpFault=(Fwd1Pump=0)
//Aft1PumpFault=(Aft1Pump=0)
this means they are only "Fussnote"
That they work they have tro be:
Fwd1PumpFault=(Fwd1Pump=0)
Aft1PumpFault=(Aft1Pump=0)
In Enrico`s file they are inactive.

>Thanks for answer.
>In the sysvar.txt the bits are
>defined, in the orginal and in
>my version too.
>56B0 .0 Fwd1PumpFault
>56B0 .1 Fwd2PumpFault
>56B0 .2 Aft1PumpFault
>56B0 .3 Aft2PumpFault
>56B0 .4 Ctr1PumpFault
>56B0 .5 Ctr2PumpFault
>56B0 .6 Stab1PumpFault
>56B0 .7 Stab2PumpFault
>


Best Regards
Thomas Richter

Peter Parnreiter
03-19-2006, 07:50 AM
Hi again!

If I switch the pump1fwd on (ON lights up) and put the line

Fwd1PumpFault=1 (only executing one times lets say after a testswitch or
something else)

in the code, the ON and the PRESS light on the same button should light.

But this isnt working.

The original code segment
Fwd1PumpFault=(Fwd1Pump=0)
only does the NOT funtion (Fault = NOT pump-on) I think,
but these buttons have to display ON and PRESS at the same time. On center
and stab tank this is working, without any change from me.


Thanks for helping me.

Peter

Peter Parnreiter
03-27-2006, 12:07 PM
Just for closing this post.

After searching a lot of hours, I think I got it.
This behaviour only occours if the 747 Fuel page on lower EICAS is displayed.
Seems that in the GC lower Eicas also code is running that works against
pmsystem.
I posted to pm support.
Thanks for the help.
Peter