PDA

View Full Version : PMDG, PM CDU & FMC, & PM Sounds



Karl Bates
01-04-2005, 03:49 PM
Hi Guys, all the best for 2005.

My dilemma is. Most of us 737NG builders like using PMDG, I for one prefer
PMDG because of the more realistic sounds, and naturally the Flightdeck is
more detailed and up-to-date, if youíre a NG fan that is. I have tried the
patch that is supposed to let you run PM software with PMDG. However is just
doesnít work properly. I know that it says that the PMDG FMC becomes
inoperable which is ok I suppose, but all sorts of strange things happen, like
the main FS computer Freezes, Crashes, Stutters to name but a few.

Now the thing is; the other day I managed to get them working fairly stable
together without any serious problems using a P4 running FS9 and the PMDG
737-700 with the patch. Project Magenta FMC was also running on another P4
machine seen by FS9, the PM FMC even sends information to PMís ND. So far so
good, but as soon as I start up the PM CDU when sitting at the end of the
runway the PFD and the ND looses some of itís graphics, the PFD looses itís
blue & brown display, and the ND looses all of itís rings and info.

Not giving up I pushed the throttles forward and upon reaching about 500 to
700 feet the PFD & ND graphics suddenly go back to normal.

Now suppose I just wanted to stick with the default 737-400, but wanted to
used all of the PMDG sounds, has anyone done this? Or does anyone know how to
do this? Because the way I see it, is I will not be using the 737-400
display anyway just the outside view, but this idea will give me a stable
platform, but with the better 737-700 sounds.

I have also downloaded the ĎPM Soundsí but how are you supposed to run them?
Do they just sit in the background on the FS9 PC?

Finally, I would be interested to here if anyone has managed to crack thisÖ

All the Best,

Karl

Eric Whiteside
01-04-2005, 05:50 PM
, but as soon as I start up the PM CDU when sitting at the end of the runway
the PFD and the ND looses some of it's graphics, the PFD looses it's blue &
brown display, and the ND looses all of it's rings and info.are you sure
the cdu IRS POS is set http://www.projectmagenta.com/notams.html 01/04
B-GC If you see blank displays in the Boeing Glass Cockpit with ATT in the
PFD and MAP in the ND ... you have two options: 1.. Enter your
origin airport in LSK2L, the lat/lon will appear to the right of it.
Press LSK2R, the LAT/LON is copied to the scratchpad. Press LSK4R, the
LAT/LON is entered into the set IRS POS prompt Your GC should light
up normally. When this is not done, the PFD/ND will work as soon as
you are airborne... not realistic but a workaround... 2.. You don't
want all that fuss, you go to MENU SETTINGS and cycle PREFLIGHT to OFF or
ON, not FULL...

Karl Bates
01-04-2005, 06:19 PM
Thanks Eric I'll give that a go.

Regards,

Karl

Katy Pluta
01-04-2005, 06:41 PM
On Tue, 04 Jan 2005 15:49:35 EST, Karl Bates wrote:
> Now the thing is; the other day I managed to get them working fairly stable

> together without any serious problems using a P4 running FS9 and the PMDG

> 737-700 with the patch. Project Magenta FMC was also running on another P4

> machine seen by FS9, the PM FMC even sends information to PMís ND. So far
so
> good, but as soon as I start up the PM CDU when sitting at the end of the

> runway the PFD and the ND looses some of itís graphics, the PFD looses itís

> blue & brown display, and the ND looses all of itís rings and info.
>
> Not giving up I pushed the throttles forward and upon reaching about 500 to

> 700 feet the PFD & ND graphics suddenly go back to normal.

Please check the NOTAMS page in the online documentation, I suppose you did
not enter your position in the CDU...

--
All the Best
Katy Pluta

Katy Pluta
01-04-2005, 06:47 PM
On Tue, 04 Jan 2005 15:49:35 EST, Karl Bates wrote:

> I have also downloaded the ĎPM Soundsí but how are you supposed to run
them?
> Do they just sit in the background on the FS9 PC?

You need to run pmsounds on any networked computer with a sound card
running WideFS, preferably do not run pmsounds on the same computer as
FS...

--
All the Best
Katy Pluta

Karl Bates
01-05-2005, 05:12 AM
Thanks Katy

All the Best,

Karl

Karl Bates
01-05-2005, 05:12 AM
Thanks Katy

All the Best,

Karl

Karl Bates
01-05-2005, 05:19 AM
Hi Katy,

Yes I have checked the NOTAMS page, however the graphics change before I have
a chance to enter my postion, once I have enter the airport that I am
about to depart from the display still does not change. It only goes back to
normal after take off. There is a couple of thinks that Eric Whiteside has
sugested which I will try. I will let you know.

Regards,

Karl

Karl Bates
01-05-2005, 05:19 AM
Hi Katy,

Yes I have checked the NOTAMS page, however the graphics change before I have
a chance to enter my postion, once I have enter the airport that I am
about to depart from the display still does not change. It only goes back to
normal after take off. There is a couple of thinks that Eric Whiteside has
sugested which I will try. I will let you know.

Regards,

Karl