PDA

View Full Version : TCAS and On-line Flight Simulation



Rick Buresh
11-25-2004, 12:32 PM
All,

I (and I'm sure many others here) enjoy simulated flight on-line using the
VATSIM network.

What would it take to activate TCAS on the ND? I suspect the answer involves
the cooperation of Squawkbox developers? Is this the case?

Regards

Rick Buresh

Thomas Richter
11-25-2004, 01:21 PM
Hi,
try this
http://jcboliveira.flysplash.org/AIBridge3.zip

link is from Peter Dowson`s site
--
Best Regards
Thomas - EW321


"Rick Buresh" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:272380.54083@wb.onvix.com...
> All,
>
> I (and I'm sure many others here) enjoy simulated flight on-line using
the
> VATSIM network.
>
> What would it take to activate TCAS on the ND? I suspect the answer
> involves
> the cooperation of Squawkbox developers? Is this the case?
>
> Regards
>
> Rick Buresh
>
>

Michel Vandaele
11-25-2004, 05:35 PM
Hi Rick,
If you are flying IVAO, you must use the new IVAP client, and it is all
in there.
No other programs needed.

Ciao

Michel

"Thomas Richter" wrote in message
news:272389.54083@wb.onvix.com...
> Hi,
> try this
> http://jcboliveira.flysplash.org/AIBridge3.zip
>
> link is from Peter Dowson`s site
> --
> Best Regards
> Thomas - EW321
>
>
> "Rick Buresh" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
> news:272380.54083@wb.onvix.com...
>> All,
>>
>> I (and I'm sure many others here) enjoy simulated flight on-line using
> the
>> VATSIM network.
>>
>> What would it take to activate TCAS on the ND? I suspect the answer
>> involves
>> the cooperation of Squawkbox developers? Is this the case?
>>
>> Regards
>>
>> Rick Buresh
>>
>>
>

Rick Buresh
11-26-2004, 08:51 AM
You have to love this forum! An amalgam of well informed aviation
enthusiasts! What more could you ask for?

Thanks Thierry - I'll try to put this into practice this weekend. I note
there are no instructions with Jose's app, so I suspect I just need to run the
app from the server and PM will pick up traffic through WideClient on the
client PC.

Regards

Rick

Rick Buresh
11-27-2004, 02:46 AM
Thomas,

I have tried running the app on the server machine. It starts up and
indicates that it has detected FS.

Unfortunately, it lock the FS display for around 4 seconds every minute (or
so). Any ideas?

Regards

Rick