PDA

View Full Version : [LOGIC] Center logic 0 Three position toggle switch



null null
11-23-2004, 09:55 PM
Hello Enrico
I tried to create a switch with a logic 0 in the center, just like a
real on - off - on toggle. the stock Toggle switch code from the
release 42d is bellow:

bitmap coverswitch3,0,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3,1,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4

I changed the logic values so that the center value is zero and the
upper value is 1

bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4

I even tried changing the position of the values

bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4

The switch will not follow the logic, what did I do wrong.

David

Enrico Schiratti
11-24-2004, 04:00 AM
Hi,

the sequence has to be 0, 1, 2... so the second example you used

> bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4

would ne the one to use.

> The switch will not follow the logic, what did I do wrong.

I am not sure what you want to do with all of this, I mean I do not get the

point, the 0, 1, 2 values are anything you want them to be.

If the clicking is erroneous, then that is obvious: the mouse click at the
top is 0, the one in the middle is 1 and the one down is 2...

If you use a second instance of the StbtRuddA switch with the co
extension...

element coverswitch3co,-218.8,97.1,StbyRuddA /// moved to the left to
compare it to the normal one

.... then I only find the clicking erroneous, but that is normal.

Ciao

Enrico



"David Allen" wrote in message
news:272127.54034@wb.onvix.com...
> Hello Enrico
> I tried to create a switch with a logic 0 in the center, just like a
> real on - off - on toggle. the stock Toggle switch code from the
> release 42d is bellow:
>
> bitmap coverswitch3,0,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3,1,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4
>
> I changed the logic values so that the center value is zero and the
> upper value is 1
>
> bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4
>
> I even tried changing the position of the values
>
> bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
> bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4
>
> The switch will not follow the logic, what did I do wrong.
>
> David
>

null null
11-24-2004, 03:42 PM
On Wed, 24 Nov 2004 04:00:41 EST, Enrico
Schiratti wrote:

>Hi,
>
>the sequence has to be 0, 1, 2... so the second example you used
>
>> bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4
>> bitmap coverswitch3co,1,-108.0,31.9,-86.7,14.8,0,1,.4
>> bitmap coverswitch3co,2,-159.0,31.9,-137.7,14.8,0,1,.4
>
>would ne the one to use.
>
>> The switch will not follow the logic, what did I do wrong.
>
>I am not sure what you want to do with all of this, I mean I do not get the

>
>point, the 0, 1, 2 values are anything you want them to be.

Since the value of the switch cover open is 0, I was just aranging
the toggle switches so that the "OFF" text matched logic 0.

Just matching the bitmaps switches to the real overhead panel
switches.

>If the clicking is erroneous, then that is obvious: the mouse click at the

>top is 0, the one in the middle is 1 and the one down is 2...

StbyRuddA = 0 would still set it to the up even if the middle graphic
is called with

bitmap coverswitch3co,0,-185.2,31.9,-163.5,14.8,0,1,.4

David