PDA

View Full Version : Vatsim and Jeehell



Vonduck
02-16-2015, 03:37 PM
Guys,

Used ot fly on Vatsim but was wondering how to change communication channels with Jeehell software? What do others use?

Cheers

Doug

OmniAtlas
02-16-2015, 07:12 PM
If you don't have a radio panel you can't.

Otherwise use .com1 <radio station> in vPilot.

Vonduck
02-16-2015, 08:08 PM
Cheers - until i get a radio panel then it looks like the only way to go!

Vonduck
02-16-2015, 10:17 PM
How do i tune the com1 frequency in VPilot itself? Tried all sorts of things to no avail...

Secondly, what radio panel works best? marcins perhaps?

OmniAtlas
02-19-2015, 03:05 AM
Just type it into vpilot.

Opencockpit also sells A320 radio panels.

Stephan Schwarz
02-19-2015, 06:08 AM
I have the Opencockpits RMP, it works fine with COM1 Active and Standby, but nothing else like ILS, ADF etc.
But for my flying purposes it is fine.

Regards
Stephan