PDA

View Full Version : Jeehell vs Air Sim Tech



GodAtum
01-07-2014, 12:01 PM
Why would someone pay over 1000 for AST when Jeehell is free?

iwik
01-07-2014, 02:05 PM
Exactly,
That's y JL generosity has to be applauded. It must be a monumental task and for free.
Thanks JL, I don't use his sw but would if I was into Airliners.

Les

OmniAtlas
01-08-2014, 02:32 AM
Yes very good will indeed. I offered to send him some money for his effort but he asked that money to be donated to charity instead.

Barrykensett
02-05-2014, 05:10 AM
I have AST (got it some time ago so didn't pay 1000) and as an early user I contributed a lot of time towards its development. Generally it has perfomed pretty well but there are still some fundamental flaws which have never been fixed. I am now looking to move to Jeehell as it is still moving forward. I think the guys at AST have either lost interest or are getting too much hassle from their professional users.
I would be interested to hear from anyone who has used both to give some comparative views.
Barry

brianwilliamson
02-18-2014, 02:54 AM
Barry, I have the A320 Sim and have been using Magenta for a long while and am just in the throws of trying Jeehell's software out. I am going to try out some tests just on 2 computers in the home office before I try it on the actual full sim. Any information that I can give you I will pass on. I may have to wait a little while until Jeehell upgrades the new PDF's, which if the old ones are any guide, then they will be brilliant.
My opinion from only a couple of days on one computer, I have to say it is looking most impressive.

Regards..............Brian W.

GodAtum
02-18-2014, 03:18 AM
Barry, I have the A320 Sim and have been using Magenta for a long while and am just in the throws of trying Jeehell's software out. I am going to try out some tests just on 2 computers in the home office before I try it on the actual full sim. Any information that I can give you I will pass on. I may have to wait a little while until Jeehell upgrades the new PDF's, which if the old ones are any guide, then they will be brilliant.
My opinion from only a couple of days on one computer, I have to say it is looking most impressive.

Regards..............Brian W.

interesting, im looking forward to your comparison. I find it difficult to believe Jeehell is as fully featured as paid software though? Some of the things I look out for are FBW & Airbus laws, and the MCDU version (eg: can you input winds aloft?). Also the lack of an instructor station is a shame.

Barrykensett
02-18-2014, 05:20 AM
Brian
like you I have the Jeehell system running on a laptop and an old desktop in my office. I am very pleased with the system so far, I can carry out full managed flights except final approach where I have yet to find out how to get the speed down! Networking works fine. The biggest challenge for me is to sort out the interfacing with the hardware; I want to try and setup a parallel universe on my sim so that I can progressively evaluate JH without losing the operation of the sim which us heavily used. Regarding comparison with paid software I wish some of my basic functions worked properly, never mind the winds aloft. I can't set a descent rate less than 1000ft/min, Mach speed control does not work, auto brakes don't work properly, MCDU crashes about one flight in four, the manual is appalling, I could go on and on.
i think it is interesting to understand how far JL intends to go, what is the target and can he maintain the effort. From the first time I looked at his work when he first started I am amazed at how far he has come. Like many people I would expect to pay for what we are using but perhaps he follows my philosophy; I was recently offered a consultancy by an airline but when you are paid you have to perform, being very old and wise I will never work for someone else again.
barry
www.a320sim.com

brianwilliamson
02-18-2014, 07:33 PM
Barry, I do not think that there is any comparison between what Jeehell has done and the Payware stuff that you and I are running. He is obviously intent on making sure that his software not only looks correct but also runs like the real Airbus and that is a great benefit.

Like you, I have had no manuals or instructions at all worth looking at, apart from all the anomalies and all the things that do not work as one would expect .
Then the forum was shut down so that basically there is no help available at all. Compare that to this site and I think we all appreciate what a great job Jeehell is doing.

My goal at this stage is to try Jeehells's software and also P3D, basically on 2 computers. I am using 3 Projectors at 3840x 800 and am hoping that P3D will be useable on that setup as well.

Cheers...............Brian W.

brianwilliamson
02-23-2014, 02:21 AM
Just did a couple of ILS approaches into YBBN with the software all on one computer. Had to go and buy a USB throttle and flap lever for testing (Saitek). That helped a lot, as on one computer you are as busy as a one armed paper hanger !!

First comment is, that is is like the real aeroplane ( well done Jeehell)
It flies well and captures the approach perfectly.

The new install guide is as always, perfect.

I will do a lot more before trying it on the Sim, but as I have not tried it in a couple of years, the difference is amazing..
I have to say well done Jeehell.

Keep up the good work............many thanks.......Brian W.

GodAtum
02-24-2014, 10:45 AM
What aircraft do you load in FSX?

brianwilliamson
02-24-2014, 01:41 PM
There is only one aircraft to use and that is the one supplied by Jeehell.

....................Brian W.

Barrykensett
02-24-2014, 05:49 PM
The Jeehell software includes a model which I think is a customised version of a Project Airbus A320.
Barry

Barrykensett
02-27-2014, 11:27 AM
Brian
You say that ILS approaches work for you but not right for me. Everything OK on a flight up to the Decel point, it drops speed to around 210 which is what I would expect. I cannot get the speed any lower, progressive lowering of flaps does not affect speed, if I go manual and drop below 210 (going into the speed tape candy bar) it goes into alpha floor mode which is correct. I wondered if using the laptop and the function keys to drop flaps is not getting picked up but the flap indicator is working normally and an eyeball check outside shows flaps down. I can continue the approach and land at 210, it "hunts" a bit on the approach but straightens up fine for landing. I have about 40% fuel on board so not overweight. I do engage and confrim approach mode but no speeds appear on that page and it doesn't accept inputs.
Apart from this problem I think I have gone as far as I can on a laptop, everything looking really good so I will move on to seeing how well I can interface my cockpit. I think for a start I will try each interface card in turn to see if I can pick it up and allocate nodes. Most important for me is to keep the sim running on AST until I can do a clean switchover. It's all very exciting.
Barry
www.a320sim.com (http://www.a320sim.com)

GodAtum
02-27-2014, 11:59 AM
Apart from this problem I think I have gone as far as I can on a laptop, everything looking really good so I will move on to seeing how well I can interface my cockpit. I think for a start I will try each interface card in turn to see if I can pick it up and allocate nodes. Most important for me is to keep the sim running on AST until I can do a clean switchover. It's all very exciting.
Barry
www.a320sim.com (http://www.a320sim.com)

I'm interested to learn why you think AST is not as good as Jeehell as I imagine you spend a lot buying it?

Barrykensett
02-27-2014, 12:21 PM
I have used AST for some years but unfortunately development sems to have stalled and there are many bugs which are not getting fixed. From my initial look at Jeehell, just on a laptop, it seems to have functions which are not yet built into AST. However my evaluation is far from complete.
Barry
www.a320sim.com

OmniAtlas
02-27-2014, 03:19 PM
Brian
You say that ILS approaches work for you but not right for me. Everything OK on a flight up to the Decel point, it drops speed to around 210 which is what I would expect. I cannot get the speed any lower, progressive lowering of flaps does not affect speed, if I go manual and drop below 210 (going into the speed tape candy bar) it goes into alpha floor mode which is correct. I wondered if using the laptop and the function keys to drop flaps is not getting picked up but the flap indicator is working normally and an eyeball check outside shows flaps down. I can continue the approach and land at 210, it "hunts" a bit on the approach but straightens up fine for landing. I have about 40% fuel on board so not overweight. I do engage and confrim approach mode but no speeds appear on that page and it doesn't accept inputs.
Apart from this problem I think I have gone as far as I can on a laptop, everything looking really good so I will move on to seeing how well I can interface my cockpit. I think for a start I will try each interface card in turn to see if I can pick it up and allocate nodes. Most important for me is to keep the sim running on AST until I can do a clean switchover. It's all very exciting.
Barry
www.a320sim.com (http://www.a320sim.com)

flaps have to be assigned with the fmgs configure tool. I had problems with speeds not dropping before but that was because I was flying a full fuel loaded plane!

brianwilliamson
02-28-2014, 12:48 AM
Barry, I just found out the same reason, it is the fuel load. I normally load 6000 kg and do short 15 minute flights without any problem, but if you load and do another flight after putting in all details, the aircraft seems to revert to FSX fuel figures and is fully fuelled and you will be unable to land. Even the AP des not like it. So much so that I ended up doing a complete re-install. The Ecam reads the FSX figures.

Perhaps after landing we need to shut down the engines and re-do the fuel load.
I will do some more checking on this. The Landing weight needs to be under 64.5 tonnes.

Just a small problem .

Otherwise it is looking very impressive.

Regards .............Brian W.

brianwilliamson
02-28-2014, 02:52 AM
Also discovered if you lower the AUW. too much, the aircraft will hunt the Glide slope a little too aggressively. So there needs to be sensible weight to use.

Regards...............Brian W.

SSO
03-07-2014, 04:26 AM
Hi,
After a some years of inactivity due to young kids, i am back in the game.
I previously looked at AST, but due to lack of progress did not purchase.
i was just referred to this forum. Looks very interesting.

My setup is currently P3Dv2.1 running on top line PC (W 7 x64) with one short throw OH and a 24" for instruments. As aircraft I use the Aerosoft X Extended A321.
While searching for possibilities for incorporating a hardware controlls I was refered to this application suite.
As controls I use Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS w dual throttle control.
My initial purchase will be a FCU, and perhaps Radio stack. I do not in the near future have room for (or time to setup) full simulator.

Any startup recommendations in terms of setup and panels would be greatly appreciated.

Greetings from Copenhagen

/Stephen

OmniAtlas
03-07-2014, 06:32 AM
Hi,
After a some years of inactivity due to young kids, i am back in the game.
I previously looked at AST, but due to lack of progress did not purchase.
i was just referred to this forum. Looks very interesting.

My setup is currently P3Dv2.1 running on top line PC (W 7 x64) with one short throw OH and a 24" for instruments. As aircraft I use the Aerosoft X Extended A321.
While searching for possibilities for incorporating a hardware controlls I was refered to this application suite.
As controls I use Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS w dual throttle control.
My initial purchase will be a FCU, and perhaps Radio stack. I do not in the near future have room for (or time to setup) full simulator.

Any startup recommendations in terms of setup and panels would be greatly appreciated.

Greetings from Copenhagen

/Stephen

Welcome Stephen.

I have a side-stick, tiller, and sidewall on order from flybycockpits. I also am planning to purchase the FCU, MCDU, and throttle from Skalarki -- I have only heard good things.

As for visuals, I hope to order a W1080ST short-throw projector by next week.

The greatest part about Jehell FMGS? Its free! And Jehell is a nice guy and open to recommendations. The bug list is available at http://www.christophpaulus.com/bugreport_jeehell/view_all_bug_page.php

Good luck in your build!

SSO
03-07-2014, 07:35 AM
thanks.
I have exactly that Projector ;-)
Do you plan for a flat screen. Try to avoid tilting it and thereby needing to correct the keystone. You loose clarity and thus resolution compared to zero keystone. This mean your ceiling mount need to be rather long. ;-)

/Stephen

OmniAtlas
03-07-2014, 03:35 PM
thanks.
I have exactly that Projector ;-)
Do you plan for a flat screen. Try to avoid tilting it and thereby needing to correct the keystone. You loose clarity and thus resolution compared to zero keystone. This mean your ceiling mount need to be rather long. ;-)

/Stephen

Yes thanks Stephen, I was also considering the 1070 because of the vertical shift ability, but I think ST is important. Also later on I may consider buying another projector to setup a 180 degree wrap :)

I will set it up on a bookcase/bench first rather then a ceiling mount for a flat screen...will try for a wrap as well.

SSO
03-07-2014, 04:21 PM
Remember these Projectors have rather a short interval of focus, so on a curved screen you will need to decide where you want focus. Again tilting w keystone challenges the focus :-) Ideally these projectors want to project on a plan parallel to the front.

/Stephen

GodAtum
03-10-2014, 12:34 PM
Remember these Projectors have rather a short interval of focus, so on a curved screen you will need to decide where you want focus. Again tilting w keystone challenges the focus :-) Ideally these projectors want to project on a plan parallel to the front.

/Stephen

Hi, this sounds bad. i need a short throw projector like the benq. is the focus bad, ie between the ground and clouds?