PDA

View Full Version : Remote controlled failures



vikingsraven
01-01-2014, 11:52 AM
Hi using a Glob Trainer for our local air cadets just starting to build the cockpit for it, and going to use video projectors on a curved screen, will eventually get it on a motion rig (one day).
Anyway we would like to switch faults into the aircraft from another room , and them not to show up as switch movements or indicators on the simulator. I have done the timer ones before, but they are to predictable and we want to really annoy certain cadets who know it all! ;)
is there anyway we can trigger these faults vis link2fs?

Jim NZ
01-03-2014, 04:51 PM
You could use the simconnect inputs (in the "Multi") to do some things that would be unexpected by the pilot ,,, like dump his fuel ,, tune the radio off the set frequency ,, adjust the baro pressure etc etc.

It's not really designed for that but it would work.

Have fun ,, Jim

vikingsraven
01-03-2014, 06:43 PM
cheers jim, i had a quick look at project magenta that was supposed to do it, but given up with that.
just going to fire of a smoke machine under the pilot seat when theyre not expecting it!
Maybe some pyro sparks as well, nothing to major!

vikingsraven
01-11-2014, 07:53 AM
Ok found that there is a settings control for faults and you can assign keys.
8533

so know set up remote keys in link2fs and have remote fault board!
Yippppeeeeeee.

Jim NZ
01-11-2014, 06:21 PM
Aaaaahh ,,, I never thought of that Viking ,, hat's off to ya.

Now I'm starting to think I happy that I'm not one of the pilots you'll be testing. !! :) :)

Cunning ,, very cunning. ;)

vikingsraven
01-12-2014, 05:47 AM
im going to build a plugin box with an lcd and selector switch( probably rotary encoder as i just bought shed loads!).
Then the instructor can set what they want to happen and when! Then just leave the box to do its thing. Once we have the LAN thing( No pressure ;)) it can be connected anywhere in the building!
By the time we've finished training them they be able to fly it without wings.