PDA

View Full Version : FGMS and P3D v2?



asessa
11-25-2013, 08:23 AM
Hi all, Hi JL, does your soft compatible with P3D v2 ?

jeehell
11-25-2013, 10:32 AM
Hi,

It has not been tested yet, though it should theoretically work...

JL

asessa
11-25-2013, 11:18 AM
Hi,

It has not been tested yet, though it should theoretically work...

JL

rgr , thanks

Stephan Schwarz
11-29-2013, 06:24 AM
I am also thinking of purchasing the P3D v2, can you please share your experience (if you made some)?

Thank you!
Stephan

asessa
11-29-2013, 08:52 AM
I am also thinking of purchasing the P3D v2, can you please share your experience (if you made some)?

Thank you!
Stephan

Hi Stephan, you can try p3d v2 buying a monthly license (9.99$) and test it.
I will do in this way

OmniAtlas
12-24-2013, 05:26 AM
Works without any major issues so far :)

asessa
12-24-2013, 09:03 AM
Works without any major issues so far :)

Good News :)

Jerec
01-17-2014, 10:18 AM
Hello all,

just my experience with P3D v2. With newest version of FSUIPC works perfectly with JL-FMGS. No crashes, just better performance and much better look on screen. :)

Regards Henrik

Beret
01-21-2014, 10:14 AM
Hello all

I have some problems with P3d v2.
I can't use the Ext Power to start the Airplane. It only work, if the Bat Switch in the Airplane is set to ON and i load the Airbus.
Also i can't start Eng 1. Only with ctrl+e. Maybe i make somethin wrong, but in the FSX it works without problems.

Stephan Schwarz
01-21-2014, 10:23 AM
You cannot use the default keys like "CTRL+E", you have to do the real procedures according the manual.
Regarding the EXT POWER I have no idea, maybe another P3D user can say someting.

Beret
01-21-2014, 10:59 AM
I know, that i have to do the real procedures. Eng 2 starts normally, but Eng 1 come up to 20% N2, but N1 don't rise up. When i press ctrl+e rise N1 up an the Eng runs normally. In FSX its works normally with the same procedures.
Maybe i have some settings false?

Stephan Schwarz
01-21-2014, 03:13 PM
hm, first I thought that it is mandatory to start ENG1 and then ENG2. My last flight shows that this is not the case.
You may also start ENG2 first.

Have you tried the following scenario:

- load the standard flight with the Cessna 172 at an airport of you choice
- shut down the engine and switch off all electronics
- you now have a cold and dark situation
- load your JL airbus
- save this flight so you can reload this status again
- try to get the airbus running

Did it help?

Regards
Stephan

ToTom
01-21-2014, 04:21 PM
Or try this:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q83u3478767rjto/test_flight.zip

Beret
01-21-2014, 04:52 PM
Hi ToTom
Thanks for the file.
With this work the Eng 1 normally.

OmniAtlas
01-21-2014, 07:44 PM
Hello all

I have some problems with P3d v2.
I can't use the Ext Power to start the Airplane. It only work, if the Bat Switch in the Airplane is set to ON and i load the Airbus.
Also i can't start Eng 1. Only with ctrl+e. Maybe i make somethin wrong, but in the FSX it works without problems.

Make sure the APU is turned on. Did you switch on the bleed switch?
Works fine for me in P3D

ToTom
01-22-2014, 03:10 AM
Hi ToTom
Thanks for the file.
With this work the Eng 1 normally.
I forgot to write: on this flight I set the trim to -1.6DN...
This setting is for default weight and about 6.5 tons of fuel.