PDA

View Full Version : Cannot disable standby instruments



rictus
07-15-2013, 12:28 PM
Forgive me, probably missing something really obvious, but I can't work out how to permanently disable standby instruments. I initially set up my display with the old setup ('analogue' artificial horizon, separate altimeter etc) but decided to switch to the ISIS as will be easier to model in the instrument panel.

However, whenever I load up the FMGS software, it loads the old instruments too. I can of course close them but it doesn't stop them coming back the next time I load FMGS. I did go looking for a similar file to the starter.ini but couldn't find one.

Could you advise when you get a moment?

thanks :)

rictus
07-29-2013, 11:49 AM
*bump* anyone, please?

jeehell
07-30-2013, 06:42 AM
Hi,

delete the configSTBY.cfg file, then launch STBY soft again, and only use ISI.

Regards,
JL

rictus
07-30-2013, 10:07 AM
OK... thought I'd tried that already, seemed a logical step. Will check again :)