PDA

View Full Version : Problem with passing screens to 15" monitor



Neon3001
08-02-2012, 05:26 AM
Hey,

We are trying to get the GPS moved from our main screen over to a 15" phillips monitor. The problem is when
the GPS is moved over to the 15" the screen goes black. You can still see the GPS cursor changing (mouse)
but it doesn't display the gps. It does work in windows 7 and we can pass screens to the 15" only in Windows.
In FSX, it just wont work.

It's my mates computer, he using two Nvidia 550 GTX with two other monitors a 47" and a 22" both work fine at
passing info between them. The 15" though just won't work with flight sim. I was wondering if anyone has any
ideas on what is causing this and how to fix it. We are stumped!

Thanks

Neon

mustangfl
08-02-2012, 11:57 AM
hi there. I'm kinda a newbie as I am just beginning my home cockpit build, but from the research I've done, you might only be able to view it if it's in windowed, undocked view. Open the GPS display, undock it, then drag to your 15" and resize to fit. It's what I need to do with my Vrinsight gps-5 module, and it works fine for me.
good luck, I hope this helps.
Rich

Neon3001
08-05-2012, 07:51 AM
No that's doesn't solve it as he's already doing that. We are really stumped on
this issue and are hoping someone knows what's going on.

Thanks... help appreciated :)

claushansen
08-05-2012, 11:51 AM
Hi Neon

I have had the excact same problem with the same type of monitor.
I never found a solution ;-( it's no problem with FS2004 only FSX.

If you search on youtube you can see orther also having problems.

I hope you find a solution, i will like to hear about it

Regards
Claus

www.737sim.dk

Neon3001
08-07-2012, 01:38 AM
Ahhh that's a problem... I was hoping it was an easy fix.

Have you found another way to do the same thing? ie another
monitor to use? We want it cause we are building two Reality XP
GPS 530W units, we'd like it on a small screen. Would it work
on a 17" LCD?

Thanks..

Neon

claushansen
08-07-2012, 04:49 AM
Hi Neon

No i'm sorry, that one of the reasons i stayed with FS2004. I havent room for a 17" so i haven't testet that.

Claus

Neon3001
08-23-2012, 02:30 AM
Hey Guys,

I think the reason the occurs might be because it needs a VGA monitor rather than an SVGA for the 15". Steve Masters (from here) got
around this problem by usng 5.7" Open frame VGA LCD monitor. So I'm thinking maybe VGA is the answer for this. I could be wrong, as I have no idea how old his post is in tutorials.

Neon3001
08-23-2012, 10:30 AM
My mate has solved the problem with the Black screens on 15" LCD monitor. Our 15" LCD monitor now displays Reality XP's Garmin 530W on the 15" and it works exactly as we wanted.

This is how you fix the problem. It's quite simple. :)

In Nvidia control panel:

Main monitor as normal.

Small monitor set to min resolution 800 x 600 16bit. (it also worked at 32bit)

In FSX
Small 15" monitor set to 1024 x 768 32 bit

And it worked. That's all there is to it. It seems FSX has incompatibility issues with some monitors on some
resolutions. But with it setup like this it works.

The two 15" LCD monitors cost us $20 used from an online auction house (not ebay type).

:)