PDA

View Full Version : A320 FMGS with Prepare3D



Fritz
07-09-2012, 08:58 AM
Hello,

I plan to migrate from FSX to Prepar3D soon. Is someone already using FMGS with Prepar3D?
Should not be any problems right?

jeehell
07-09-2012, 07:29 PM
Hello,

I have no idea, haven't tried it...
If it really is FSX a bit updated, it should work... But again, I haven't tried, and I don't plan to add support to this platform.

Regards,
JL

Fritz
07-11-2012, 07:47 AM
FMGS communicates with the FSX via FSUIPC (offset) correct?
So if there is no direct connection between FMGS and FSX and FSUIPC is compatible with Prepar3D, then should FMGS also work with Prepar3D.
There is some uncertainty here because Pete Dawson made a slight modification of FSUIPC
to be compatible with Prepar3D but it is still one Module for FSX and Prepar3D.
I think it should work but I'am not sure, that's why I ask.

jeehell
07-11-2012, 11:30 AM
The best thing would be to try with one of their developer licence at 10$/month, and if it works then you can upgrade to a full licence.
As of now, I cannot say...

Regards,
JL

Fritz
07-11-2012, 01:50 PM
Good idea with the developer license. In 3 weeks I'm going on holiday and it will test then. I'll report here.

Fritz
08-17-2012, 09:33 AM
As I promised here is a little experience report from A320 FMGS with Prepar3D.
Basically A320 FMGS also works with Prepar3D. I have made a test Flight and I found no
additional problems that are not already exist in FSX.

The communication of A320 FMGS to the Flight Simulator is about FSUIPC.
During the installation, FSUIPC is detected Prepar3D and installed some futher files.
A320 FMGS had no problems with it.

Meanwhile I've uninstalled Prepar3D because I had problems with
the ATC window from Prepar3D. I use a three-projector setup, which is configured as
a large screen. When the ATC window appears the dissolution of the screen was destroyed
every time. Although there is the possibility to outsource the ATC window.
For this I need to set up another display in Eyfinity Eye but this is not posible in my
configuration.

In addition, there were problems with other Addons that are
actually not compatible with Prepar3D.

Anyway, I got easily back my money from Lockheed Martin.

jeehell
08-18-2012, 07:49 PM
Hi Fritz,

OK so if I got it right, it works but you reverted to FSX because of other troubles not related to my software?

Regards,
JL

Fritz
08-19-2012, 03:10 AM
Hi,

Exactly.
The problem with the ATC window has been also criticized by others.
I hope that the connection with SimConnect will be improved.
Anyway, I had problems to connect some add ons with SimConnect.
Next Monday, Release 1.4 is released. Perhaps some of the problems will
be eliminated with this release, then I would buy Prepar3D again.

Regards