PDA

View Full Version : Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit



Cessna172sim
05-04-2011, 01:55 PM
Hi,
we are using a modified virtual cockpit view with prop only and on top we have modified 2D instrument panel as a wings:


My problem is that I always have to press SHIFT+1 to add the wings view manually on top of virtual cockpit.

I also attached the same setup with default views before modifications to make it easier to understand our setup.

Is there any way to save the 2D gauge panel on top of virtual cockpit view? After the flight is saved and reloaded the 2D instrument panel has disappeared.

BR,
OP

skino
05-04-2011, 02:04 PM
[Window02]
size_mm=545,354
window_size=0.5,0.3625
position=8
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=1
ident=GPS_PANEL

The entry VISIBLE=1 has the effect that the panel is displayed at startup.
Is this what you wanted?

Cessna172sim
05-04-2011, 02:58 PM
[Window02]
size_mm=545,354
window_size=0.5,0.3625
position=8
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=1
ident=GPS_PANEL

The entry VISIBLE=1 has the effect that the panel is displayed at startup.
Is this what you wanted?

Hi,
Thanks for your quick reply. I think this does not help since once the flight is reloaded the window is gone. Also I am not sure is it even possibly save this kind of combination.

iwik
05-04-2011, 03:40 PM
Hi Vectro,
This may help, it saves window positions. Software is called Panel Position.zip

http://forum.avsim.net/topic/63144-a-software-to-save-your-panel-position/

les

Cessna172sim
05-04-2011, 04:04 PM
If I remember right this is only for FSX. We use FS2004.

Cessna172sim
05-05-2011, 02:21 AM
If this kind of window saving is not possible from FS2004 settings, maybe this kind of keycommand combination could be run via FSUIPC instead (by combining SHIFT+1 keys). This way it would automatically load the wings on top of virtual cockpit wing right after the flight have been load.

/OP

Bjarne Horsbøl
05-05-2011, 03:44 AM
Hi !
I use FS2004 with 3 monitors.
1 USB monitor for XP GPS
2 monitors in dual mode (1 for instruments and 1 for VC cockpit view.)
(I am using your modified VC :D Thank´s again)

I have no problems saving my set-up with a 2D window open on top of VC cockpit wiev.

All I do is to save the flight cold and dark with the windows placed as I like.
When I reload the flight , everything shows as I saved it.

Regards
Bjarne

Cessna172sim
05-05-2011, 03:59 AM
Hi !
I use FS2004 with 3 monitors.
1 USB monitor for XP GPS
2 monitors in dual mode (1 for instruments and 1 for VC cockpit view.)
(I am using your modified VC :D Thank´s again)

I have no problems saving my set-up with a 2D window open on top of VC cockpit wiev.

All I do is to save the flight cold and dark with the windows placed as I like.
When I reload the flight , everything shows as I saved it.

Regards
Bjarne
Hi! Nice to hear that the modified VC works. :) Like said before, we always have to add the wings on top of VC (prop view) manually with SHIFT + 1.
When saved and reloaded the wing view (modified 2D instrument panel) is missing and I have to open it manually again. Not a big problem but annoying since I would like it to be automated. Strange..

Bjarne Horsbøl
05-05-2011, 03:43 PM
Do you have the 2D window open on top of VC (prop view) when You hit the Save flight ?
And do You save in windows mode or full screen mode ?

Bjarne

Cessna172sim
05-05-2011, 05:09 PM
Hi,

It seems that I managed to solve the problem. If the background/VC cockpit is in 'maximize window' mode, the 2D panel (wings) cannot be saved and reloaded.

Once I took the 'maximize window' mode off everything is saving and reloading perfectly.

The printscreen is just a snapshot from my home/test computer.