PDA

View Full Version : jeppview/flitedeck with FSX



Navajo31
12-21-2010, 06:52 AM
Hi all,

Does anyone use flitedeck as a moving map.
I mean using FSUIPC GPSOUT and flitedeck's possibility to get a gps position from a connected gps.?

If so, what settings do you use?

I keep getting an error. GPS: No data in flitedeck.
According to the help file in flitedeck it means it gets gps data, but not in valid format or something.

Kind regards.

yoss
12-21-2010, 09:10 AM
It is possible

I connected Fs with jeppview via com ports on different computers, using of course GPSout
Possible you can do that even on single comp via virtual coms
Didnt tryed that but i know thats possible

Regards

Regards

yoss
12-21-2010, 09:24 AM
One more thing

Try to setup in Flitemap the gps as generic NMEA 0183 RMC
I use com1 on both comps

Wish you luck

Navajo31
12-21-2010, 09:46 AM
Hi,
Thanks. Ive used virtual com ports over lan.
There i use com2 and 3. maybe i should use 1 on both.
By the way, i use flitedeck, the inflight part of jeppview. Flitemap is also a planning pogam, but i don't have that.

What setings do you have for GPSOUT?

Kind regards
Ferry

yoss
12-21-2010, 10:30 AM
I alsow had troubles to set up via the virtual coms --but i know from ,russian forums, thats works as well
I used hardware coms at final , and the gpsout.ini as it is , without changes
Another possibility , didnt tryed however, is to setup virtual mashine and do Jepp's installs there
My sim now is in the heavy rebuild process so will try to play with this stuff again later on

Regards

autocadplease
12-21-2010, 12:48 PM
I use it and have no problems. I believe I use virtual Comm ports 4/5. You do need to change the GPS setting in Flitedeck to make it work with GPSOUT.
I am rebuilding my sim, so I don't have the computers setup to check my settings - sorry!

Navajo31
12-21-2010, 03:12 PM
Hi

Thanks for al the replies.
Sounds encouraging at least.
Hopefully someone can tell me some settings that worked for them.

Cheers