PDA

View Full Version : FS Inn & Teamspeak using comm 2



Chris Baker
01-30-2010, 12:42 AM
Hi all,

My FS Inn & teamspeak both work great. If you go into FS Inn control panel - Voice - Teamspeak you get square box
with "Enable Teamspeak on this computer"
tick box.."Teamspeak is driven by comm 2" How does this work ? Does this mean TS can be tuned into by comm 2?

Thanks

:D

riche543
02-01-2010, 07:01 AM
Hey Chris Hows it goin..
Great flight the other night cheers , will have to do that again sometime... I found a few sites regarding fsinn & t/s so here ya are , you may have already seen um ????

http://www.aavirtual.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14877

http://eastwestva.org/pdfgen/FSInn_FullDoc_EN.pdf

I just looked at my fsinn control panel under voice then teamspeak & there is an option for T/S is driven by comm 2 on this computer.. I think this is possible aslong as all your key/button presses dont conflict . But im not sure ifyou can actually change the channels in t/s with the comm 2 radio unless the channels in team speak are ie: 125.00 etc etc.. I think fsinn just lets you map akey press to Teamspeak forpush to talk.. Speak soon Chris

Cheers.... Riche..

Chris Baker
02-02-2010, 05:50 PM
Thanks Riche,

I think the best thing to do is map TS mute to a panel switch.If I work anything else out I'll let you know.
I got my autopilot working using FSUIPC macros,works perfect & sorted out comms on both yokes.Flew last night at Avalon not one problem.
Just ring riche ,always need a good co-pilot.
Found a y piece ,now try & get the co-pilot instruments to work.

Chris

riche543
02-04-2010, 09:57 AM
Sounds Good Chris, Cant wait for another fly sometime.. If ya need a with anything chris just give us a bell

Cheers...

Riche...:)