PDA

View Full Version : clouds



phil.
11-19-2009, 03:21 PM
hello,
is it possible to use the HDE clouds of Pablo Diaz and still run Active sky in FS9 ? I would put these replacement clouds in the FS9 Texture folder.
i already use them without Active sky.
Phil.

mpl330
11-19-2009, 07:12 PM
Hi,
Yes I believe you can unless maybe you change the selections in ASky as it copies over new textures (I think) when you re-apply the selections...

If you go to try it take a backup 1st!

Pretty sure I have seen comments on Avsim of people doing this - its in my list of things still to do!
Cheers
Mike

phil.
11-20-2009, 10:29 AM
is it possible in FS9 to change the place of the default weather engine tot he one that active sky uses ? In that case weather will be perfect and the active sky textures will never overwrite the ones of the HDE clouds of pablo diaz.
Phil.

ddimm
11-20-2009, 10:36 AM
You may also want to check out this...
http://www.realenvironmentxtreme.com/fs9features.html

ddimm
12-10-2009, 09:39 AM
I just installed the REX for FS2004 and all I can say is "WOW"! The weather generator is great, the clouds, water (ie tropicial coral reefs) and other textures are beautiful. I also notice a perform increase over Pablo Diaz's HD clouds. I am using the 1024 HD DTX clouds.

phil.
12-10-2009, 11:40 AM
hello,
so are you still using the HD clouds from Pablo with the Rex for 2004, or has Rex his own clouds ?
Phil.

ddimm
12-10-2009, 11:46 AM
REX has about 50 HD cloud sets to choose from. You can also choose the resolution and DTX option. They look incredible and perform!!!