PDA

View Full Version : Garmin 530 project



Jylhami
09-10-2009, 12:38 PM
Hello all,

I am happy with my progress on my GNS530.
It's working and now i have designed a factory made PCB, so i can build these for other sim builders.

The intrface is Leo Bodnar's BU0836X card, wich will leave you to use more rotary inputs (for NAV/COM) and the analog joystic axes.

Fully plug and play unit will be about 550-600 USD, the GPS software needs to be purchased separately from RealityXP

Prototype pictures, the front panel will be cut a littele different, and the inner knobs, will have texts as the real one.

Also i have add a button lite possibility on the pcb.

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_8.jpg




http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_7.jpg

Ronson2k9
09-14-2009, 10:51 AM
Any chance of a GNS-430W? I was over to RealtyXP and they have got quite the gauges going on there. Your 530W looks really cool. I've been looking at the manual of the real 530W quite an impressive piece of hardware. Do the dimensions of your 530W match that of the real 530W (from a placing it in the stack standpoint)?

The more I tooled around the RealtyXP site the more I felt the need for a custom panel for my C206. My 206 may not have a glass cockpit but it can have some pretty sophisticated instruments. Before you say it I know that the 206 does come with Garmin 1000 setup if you order it. It's capable of the NAV III setup. I didn't want to go all out with a glass arrangement. If however I use Digital gauges from the reality site it will seem quite real coming from the LCD I plan on using in the simpit. Should make for a good matrix of both analog and digital gauges.

As I've been looking at actual CU206G & H's as my model of choice trying to figure out which gauges I would like to have in my cockpit. Trying also to make sure I don't have to much redundancy. I know it's a good thing in real world aviation in a simpit though perhaps not as important.

Perhaps you can answer a general GPS question for me. It may even be out of redundancy? If you take a look at this C206 cockpit.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-T206H-Turbo/0403998/L/&sid=8361e8a6f74bf739a29f5b0fb8831840

There are 2 GNS-430W's in there along with a GNA-370. So the pilot wouldn't be using GPS units for comms as there is GNA in there. In the 530W manual it is capable of comms. So a duel 530W setup makes sense. In earlier cockpit images there is s duel 430W setup with the pilot having them at different ranges. So that could be a good reason.

As RealityXP offers the GNS WAAS Unlimited Pack and having a stack similar to the one in the above pic. With the 430W on top and the 530W below. If I can find/build the 430W hardware? I know Elite has them? Don't know if theirs works with RealtyXP or there own software? The cross linked nature of the two units via software could make for a interesting configuration situation if I stacked them?

I'm looking forward to your updates and if it's not to early to ask when do you think they will be available?

Jylhami
09-14-2009, 02:22 PM
Hello there,

I do have a plan to make the 430 available also, but so far the research is on finding the right display unit.

Our flight club's C172 has a 430 installed, and i would like to have that unit for my sim for learning reasons, but the 530 is somewhat equal.

Today i odered a 2mm aluminum subfront panel and a 1mm steel box from a local laser cut company for the 530.

I also routed a pcb proto to have the electrical components on it to testfit the assembly. Also routed and painted the texts on the knob faces.
Hope to get the proto ready in a week or two.

On your question, from what i understand on the photo, there is a GNA-340 audiopanel, wich defines what unit is used for transmitting and wich is user for listening. So i assume these 430's are used for COMM also.

Also for navigation, the other unit might be used for approach and final while the other provides area navigation, and also route backup :?:

Ronson2k9
09-15-2009, 04:06 AM
Thanks for the reply. Yep your right it's a 340. So many different numbers I was looking at yesterday hehe. One could easily change from comm to nav and back again on either display and like your saying use the two of them for both. I found also to the left of the GNA-340 is a WX-1000 Stormtracker took me some time to find out what that one was as it's markings are pretty common to lots of different instruments.

NOTE: Others trying to find out what avionics or other instruments are included in the aircraft? Try looking for 'your chosen' aircraft for sale online. They will often include a picture of the MIP and a listing of the avionics added to the known instruments. You can them look up each piece or it will stand out to you right away. As it did for me with the WX-1000.

Another great place for instrument info is Aircraft Spruce http://www.aircraftspruce.com/
GA aircraft mostly but a wealth of info. I have there hard copy catalog which they will mail free BTW.

Getting back to MIP layout in the Cessna T206H - linked above there is also a Sandel HSI shown right above the yoke column.

I'm beginning to see the need for redundancy. Up there when you are on your own it would be a great comfort having backups should something fail during a turbulent flight. As the cockpit in the link above shows he has backup radio and navigational equipment. While adding the newer stuff makes for easier flying the back ups would be comforting to have should the newer systems go down. Like a life preserver on the water they may never be used but you never know..? Also from a bush pilots standpoint there isn't going to be the ready access to an avionics repair facility. So backups may all you have to work with till repairs/replacements can be made. On that note I don't know if RealityXP has built gauge failure into there software? Would be interesting to find out?

Jylhami
09-19-2009, 06:36 AM
Update:

Got the laser cut parts yesterday, today was bending and test fitting.

Enclosure:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_12.jpg

Getting the shape:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_13.jpg

Lcd in place:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_14.jpg

LCD's PCB in place

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_15.jpg

USB connection

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_16.jpg

Ronson2k9
09-19-2009, 11:48 AM
very cool.. looking good.

Jylhami
09-27-2009, 05:29 AM
Got the pcb proto made with my cnc router:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/pcb1.jpg

Ronson2k9
09-27-2009, 08:48 AM
very cool. Having a CNC must take all the work out of it.. hehe.. There are times I wish I had one.

Jylhami
09-27-2009, 02:23 PM
Well, to be honest i would be much further in my sim process without the CNC project wich took my time for almost a year...

And with the money spent, i could buy a LOT of plug and play stuff for my sim ;)

Picture of my DIY router:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/router_1.jpg

JJRichey
09-29-2009, 02:25 AM
That is awesome man! Make sure to keep the thread updated w/ the newest pictures, especially when you get it working!

JimmyGerrard
10-13-2009, 04:13 PM
I am looking for a small monitor that doesn't need a VGA input (all mine are full!), which screen are you using in there good Sir?

Jylhami
10-14-2009, 12:02 AM
Hi Jimmy,

I use a strip down LCD monitor in my current setup. It uses TV-out signal from my videocard's S-VHS output.

I am also looking for a DVI or USB connection monitor.

Kerbo
10-19-2009, 12:11 PM
Got the laser cut parts yesterday, today was bending and test fitting.


This looks fantastic, nice work.

Your bends look very sharp how did you do the bending? Also, where did you find the concentric knobs and what encoder do they fit?

Thanks!

borisvp
10-19-2009, 04:28 PM
Hi Jylhami,


Fully plug and play unit will be about 550-600 USD


Are you saying you will be going to sell it? How do they say over at PMDG? Can't wait! My credit card is ready!

:mrgreen:

Let me know more.

Best Wishes
Boris

Jylhami
10-20-2009, 12:15 AM
Hi guys !

Wriley: the knobs are from elfa.se and are made by OKW.
First i had the Alps dual shaft encoders but i was unable to find good knobs for it's shafts (inch) the Elma encoders have a metric shafts 6 and 4 mm and it was easy to find good knobs for it.

Boris: yes it is my intention to make a few units to other sim buildes who needs it.

I must say as a real life pilot, i 'm supprised how fine product the reality xp's software is, it's really nice to fly an approach in a bad weather and just select the STAR (standard instrument arrival route) to a selected field and connect the autopilot to gps. Then watch from the screen as you fly from intersection to intersection to make your way to the final.

I really must take some time and make a video of my gps in real work with the FS9.

SBaker
11-01-2009, 12:20 AM
i am interested in purchasing a unit.

CrashEd
11-03-2009, 07:33 AM
i am interested in purchasing a unit.

Me too :p

Very nice work indeed! :cool:

Steve1970
11-03-2009, 04:07 PM
Hi, What push buttons and push button caps did you use?

Jylhami
11-04-2009, 01:08 PM
Hi Steve,

The switches and caps are from Farnell. The manufacturer is multimec.

Latest progress:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_24.jpg

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_23.jpg

Steve1970
11-04-2009, 02:16 PM
Thanks for that, I have decided to have a go at a GNS530 too. Have ordered the card from Leo, the encoders and some push buttons. Got my LCD screen on order from earthlcd (not cheap) and am planning the project right now.

I will start a new thread as things start to arrive as a log of my progress.

Just another question, I dont want to use a flat panel for the front plate so I was considering doing a 3D model of the actual front panel and having it 3D printed as an SLA, I need a nice durable plastic finish which could be painted and lacquered. Does anybody have any experience in this?

Also, can anybody recommend a good PCB manufacture service for Hobbyists in the UK?

Thanks

Steve.

Steve1970
11-13-2009, 05:34 AM
Can anybody point me to the link which explains how to remove the border from the Reality XP GNS530 gauge so that just the map is displayed. My search efforts have lead me round in circles with no success.

Thanks Steve.

http://picasaweb.google.co.uk/lh/photo/RHTXvEVUz2Ux0FSfN2u09A?feat=directlink

Jylhami
11-18-2009, 01:03 PM
Hi Steve,

I put the GPS display below the main window, and now the little bar on top of the GPS window is in the main window.

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps/Display_1.JPG

SBaker
11-18-2009, 06:05 PM
move moniter "2" off to the side so that the top bar of the gps does not go into your main display, so it just goes into empty space... post pics of your GPS :)

Jylhami
11-19-2009, 12:18 AM
With monitor on the side, you have a half of the top bar visible on the gps display.

And if you use multiple monitors, you can set the GPS below the scenery monitor and just manually adust the monitor's horisontal position to hide the 2mm thick bar at the bottom.

Jylhami
11-19-2009, 01:43 AM
Can anybody point me to the link which explains how to remove the border from the Reality XP GNS530 gauge so that just the map is displayed. My search efforts have lead me round in circles with no success.

Thanks Steve.

http://picasaweb.google.co.uk/lh/photo/RHTXvEVUz2Ux0FSfN2u09A?feat=directlink

As for the borders, i just had the gps window on midde of my main screen first.
Then i dragged the window down about halfway to the gps display, now it was easy to stretch the width to fit nicely to gps.
next was to fit the height right and finally drop the gps window onto its postion. Next you need dock the main window back (i heard it gives back some FPS's) then save your flight and FS will remember the window positions next time you load FS. I actually made all the adustment work at my "base" airfield at the parking area and saved as a defaut flight. So every time i start FS i have a "cold and dark" enviroment and i need to do all the starting prosedures etc.

Jylhami
11-23-2009, 02:34 PM
Hello again!

Pic of the first unit that found a new home in Finland.
New units are on the way.

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps_25.jpg

For any questions e-mail to mika.jylha (at) konecranes dot com

Steve1970
11-23-2009, 05:50 PM
looks great. 8-)

Steve1970
11-24-2009, 06:51 PM
Hi J

I passed by Farnells in Leeds today and bought a dozen of those switches you use, they are nice, certainly better than the ones I have. Unfortunately I have my PCB in manufacture and the faceplate so I am stuck with what I have but for proto 2 I will certainly use those you recommended. thanks again.

Steve.

Jylhami
11-25-2009, 12:32 AM
Hi,

Yes i also take a long search for suitable switches :(

How much did you pay for the PCB, and did you made only 1 ?

Here in Finland PCB making is very expensive, you'll need to buy 10 to get the price about 15-20 / piece :evil:

Steve1970
11-25-2009, 03:35 AM
Hi,

Yes i also take a long search for suitable switches :(

How much did you pay for the PCB, and did you made only 1 ?

Here in Finland PCB making is very expensive, you'll need to buy 10 to get the price about 15-20 / piece :evil:

the minimum order was for 3-off total price of about 100 from tecbridge circuits

Shawn
11-25-2009, 02:12 PM
Can anybody point me to the link which explains how to remove the border from the Reality XP GNS530 gauge so that just the map is displayed. My search efforts have lead me round in circles with no success.

Thanks Steve.

http://picasaweb.google.co.uk/lh/photo/RHTXvEVUz2Ux0FSfN2u09A?feat=directlink


I'm guessin you found a solution for this Steve, could you please post how it was done. Thanks you kindly. :D

Jylhami
11-26-2009, 12:53 AM
Hi,

the solution is at panel.cfg file on the aircreaft/panels folder under FS

You need to change the following line:

gauge00=rxpGNS!GNS530,-10,-10,160,152

Sorry, i don't rememer the original numbers.
You might still need to change these numbers slightly, but it's a start.

Just open the file with notepad and make the change. You can use // in front of the old line and it is ignored.

Hope this helps,

Mika

Shawn
11-26-2009, 11:13 AM
Thanks Mika, that definately helps, I'll give it a try tonight.

Steve1970
11-27-2009, 11:32 AM
I'm guessin you found a solution for this Steve, could you please post how it was done. Thanks you kindly. :D

here are my numbers-

gauge00=rxpGNS!GNS530,-29,-12,155,150

http://lh4.ggpht.com/_8q107uANuIQ/Sv17_MY-WTI/AAAAAAAAAsY/by_h6BEJv0c/s400/LCD.jpg

William Moore
12-07-2009, 12:34 PM
Nice work, but it looks like two companies have already or are doing this professionally. Precision Flight Controls, and Elite. I have seen both of the control interfaces and by far Precision Flight beats them hands down. Why, becuase of the quality of the hardware, such as backlit tacktile rubberized keys (just like garmins), tacktile high resolution encoders and machined replica aluminum anodized knobs. Doesn't get any better (except for the real Garmin of course).

William

Jylhami
12-07-2009, 02:01 PM
If this is a joke where are the smileys ?

Neighter of these 2 have:

1.) moving colour map
2.) size of the real Garmin unit (530: 6.25"x4.60" 430: 6.25"x2.65")

But ofcourse theese units are good choises to everybody.

I will sell my unit at a price of 500€ including postal fees.

This unit is on it's way to the Netherland:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps/gps_26.jpg

Steve1970
12-07-2009, 05:03 PM
If this is a joke where are the smileys ?

Neighter of these 2 have:

1.) moving colour map
2.) size of the real Garmin unit (530: 6.25"x4.60" 430: 6.25"x2.65")

But ofcourse theese units are good choises to everybody.

I will sell my unit at a price of 500 including postal fees.

This unit is on it's way to the Netherland:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps/gps_26.jpg

I was thinking the same, there is nothing available of this quality

klm320
12-08-2009, 02:47 AM
If this is a joke where are the smileys ?

Neighter of these 2 have:

1.) moving colour map
2.) size of the real Garmin unit (530: 6.25"x4.60" 430: 6.25"x2.65")

But ofcourse theese units are good choises to everybody.

I will sell my unit at a price of 500 including postal fees.

This unit is on it's way to the Netherland:

http://koti.mbnet.fi/jylhami/simu/gps/gps_26.jpg

Ha, I know where that one is going!:razz: can't wait!:D
Looks soooo good.

William

William Moore
12-09-2009, 04:24 PM
Not sure where the smilely came from, does it matter?
Are you a manufactuer or home builder, certainly if one is to spend
$5OO eruos they will want a company that can back it up along with a warranty.

If you are using it with FSXs GPS it is of limited use to one who actually knows how to use one.

The RXP version is much better of course but has come limitations as well.
Also for professional use there is a fee, are you aware of that?



William

Steve1970
12-09-2009, 05:30 PM
William,

There is no such thing as a "manufacturer" when it comes to stuff like this, the example you pointed us to is made by a reputable company, but is not very representative of the real thing.

The warranty is important, this is something you have to trust in, it is very easy for many companies to get round warranty issues. More important is CE certification, however one can self certify and it is very easy to do, as an engineer I am often faced with certification questions.

RXP software has nothing to do with what J is offering, it is basically a joystick controller that can be used in conjunction with RXP GNS software.

Finally, why dont you go and buy one from wherever it was you said??:smile:

William Moore
12-10-2009, 01:10 AM
Not sure what a "round warranty" is, please explain.
And yes I will purchase products from "so called" proven manufacturers, thanks for the advice.

fsaviator
02-17-2010, 04:31 AM
These are all fantastic builds! You guys have taken it to the next level. I remember when the only GNS530 one could find was one built by Tuomas in another forum.

I will warn all of you... the GNS530 is only the beginning. Once you get used to twirling those knobs and looking at the LCD... it's over!

I have now decided that my little Cherokee just doesn't cut it anymore and I'm transitioning to the Big Iron. As soon as I get home next month I begin building my 737NG!!!

dnoize
02-17-2010, 05:54 AM
There is no such thing as a "manufacturer" when it comes to stuff like this, the example you pointed us to is made by a reputable company, but is not very representative of the real thing.


There are, but at a much higher prices.....and it is much much more fun to make one your own, so well done Yylhami !! Great job !

anyway...simkits is offering something similar...the 550 ....for 1795 euros !

http://www.simkits.com/pictures/TRC500%20250.jpg

http://www.youtube.com/user/TRCSimulators#p/u/1/dcu0paJiwAc



Stef


.

CessnaGuy
02-17-2010, 05:58 AM
Or The Garsim for 500.....

http://lh3.ggpht.com/_8q107uANuIQ/SyOqbwN4I0I/AAAAAAAAA8o/qT9Rn92A6Gw/s800/PB110767.JPG

dnoize
02-17-2010, 10:08 AM
that one looks very nice at 500UKP !

Do you have a link to it ?

CessnaGuy
02-17-2010, 10:14 AM
that one looks very nice at 500UKP !

Do you have a link to it ?

Steve1970 made this from scratch, he has made a PDF that tells you how to build it, including how to make that awsom front panel template!

Here is the HowTo (Steve wrote the tutorial just for us....!)

http://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0B_bT-MUTZ3P2MjA1MjQzZDEtYTY3MC00MGRmLWFlZjctZGNjMWYwYTI2NmI5&hl=en_GB

Cheers.

Alex

lowblow
03-05-2010, 12:29 PM
I've been looking into making a GNS430 unit and playing with the idea of making a few of them. But saw this and wanted to say its a very impressive unit. I look at alot of this kind of thing for work as I'm interested myself, and this is realy top draw.

I want one now Ha Ha,

Regards James (lowblow)

BIGLDH
06-25-2011, 10:31 PM
WOW.... Just in the process of researching and reading and more researching and more reading... I am TOTALLY blown away with you design and superior craftsmanship. WOW! I am seriously looking into trying to build a version of my own. If you don't mind... can I ask a couple of questions???

1) How did you approach the labeling of the caps? Is it decals with a clearcoat over the top or are they CNC'd?
a) If they are CNC'd... Would you consider producing and selling caps for this unit as well as possibly for a backup COM/NAV Stack?

2) Do you have the part # of the multimec switches? I assume they are the tactile switches?

3) Can you tell me the dimensions of the LCD you used?

Again, I thank you for your time and for your posts! Congratulations on an amazing setup!!!

Dale

Ronson2k9
06-26-2011, 05:40 AM
Just a couple of posts above yours is a PDF that explains everything.. Including drawings. :)

Steve1970
06-26-2011, 05:49 AM
Hi Dale

The switches are Multimec TFL36 pushbuttons from Farnell

The screen is 5.6 inch LCD unit

The buttons were done using Letraset rub down letters (specially made) and the coated in laquer.

Have you seen my website www.emuteq.com ?

Here I am selling the unit complete built and tested, because I make quite a few, I am able to offer the unit at a very competitve price when compared to the sum of the single parts. I also CNC machine all the front panels myself to further reduce costs.

Cheers
Steve
www.emuteq.com

BIGLDH
06-26-2011, 10:40 AM
Thanks Ronson! Note to self... read a little more before asking the obvious... :oops:

BIGLDH
06-26-2011, 10:44 AM
Steve,

Again, THANK YOU for the amazing work and quick replies. I have to admit, I am overwhelmed at the wealth of knowledge everyone on here. Even MORE impressed and amazed at how freely everyone shares their information. Feeling very blessed to have discovered this forum! However, my pocketbook and my wife may have a different opinion shortly :wink: Thank you ALL for taking the time to answer the 'noob' questions and for the guidance. I appreciate it IMMENSELY!