PDA

View Full Version : Networking help ?



spitfire9
08-26-2009, 01:27 AM
I have 3 Dell XPS computers to run the Convair 580 sim . I'm to the point of getting them networked. I will be using 1 cpu for outside visuals and the other 2 cpus for instrument panels (3 lcds+ 1 small lcd for the annunciator panel).The instrument panels have been built with Fspanel studio.
Anyway, I will be getting a router next week and I am reasearching what I will need in the way of software (FSUIPC, Wideview ,etc) and how to network Fs9 etc.

I was wondering if there is anything in the form of a tutorial that explains all of this.
I know that all this info can be found in this forum,, but it seems to be all spread around.

Thanks.

TobiBS
08-26-2009, 06:05 AM
Well, if you are running FS only on one PC, you don't need WideView, this is only for multiple instances of FS to be synchronized and supply multiple monitors with a picture.

FSUIPC is for the Connection of AddOns to the FS on the same PC and also the basis for WideFS.

WideFS is neccessary to feed applications on remote PC's, as if they are running on the FS machine. It has a server which runs on the FS-Host and a client which runs on every computer where you want to run software for the FS.


According to your post you need FSUIPC and the WideFS-Server for the FS-Host-Computer and two times WideFS-Client for your panel computers.


Networking itself should be straightforward, use a TCP/IP or UDP network and connect all computers to the built in switch of the router. Do you need any further advice of that topic?

ak49er
08-26-2009, 03:32 PM
This is easy, purchase Wide FS, and FSUIP, install FSUIPC.dll into your FS9 modules folder, install WIDE Server and the .dll into your FS9 Modules folder. Place Wide Client and the Wide Client .ini onto your clients, (I put mine on the desktop).


Boot FS9, open your FSUIPC from you top menu bar when a flight is activated, input you FSUIPC and Wide FS registaraion codes into FSUIPC, restart FSUIPC.

Assign all computers, server and clients with the same WORKGROUP name in the Windows>System>Networking/Network ID panel.

Click Wide FS on your clients and they should show "Connected" and you FS9 information bar (on top of screen) should show X number of clients connected.

After you get it working properly, you can Copy Wide Client, Wide Client.ini, WideClient.cfg, PM Sounds, and whatever other Wide FS application into your Start>programs>Startup folder, and when you have your server running, you can boot your client computers and they will start all those programs and apps. automatically.

It turned out to be fairly easy. Good Luck!

I beleive it is about the same with Wide View, but I think you have to add a Wide View Guage to your aircraft. I haven't fiddled with that one in awhile.

Did I miss anything gentleman?

spitfire9
08-26-2009, 11:30 PM
Thanks guys,, that is what I was looking for. Seems I was thinking too much into it.

I'll let you know how it goes and I'm sure I will be looking for more help along the way.

Thanks again !

P.S. Any more info/insight would be greatly appreciated.

jaspar
08-28-2009, 05:31 AM
sorry to jump this thread but:-

does anybody use wireless setup to run ther network for there sim or are there problems with this way instead of the normal eternet router method.

ve4anc
08-28-2009, 11:42 AM
That looks highly encouraging!

I'll see you on the 3rd or 4th.

spitfire9
08-28-2009, 02:05 PM
HI,Lee .

I've read somewhere that you should stay away from wireless. Not sure why but I kind of remember something about slow speeds or problems with interruptions.

TobiBS
08-28-2009, 03:42 PM
I've read somewhere that you should stay away from wireless. Not sure why but I kind of remember something about slow speeds or problems with interruptions.

Speed is not the problem, it is more correct timing, because it is a collision domain, and naturally ou are loosing packages, etc. An ethernet with switches is much more predictable in this terms.

What are the pros for wireless in your setup? Normally it should be no problem to connect all PCs via cable.

ve4anc
08-28-2009, 05:32 PM
Never any plans to use wireless as the means of networking on this project, because of packet collisions and resulting slow speeds, plus security issues as well.

These days at retail big-box stores, its not easy to locate a switch that doesn't also include a wireless transceiver, but using just the switch portion via cabling, and not enabling the wireless portion of the product is the way to go.

Oh, also I have that Opencockpits multi-radio package set out, ready to take north.

Lee

TobiBS
08-29-2009, 07:00 AM
These days at retail big-box stores, its not easy to locate a switch that doesn't also include a wireless transceiver, but using just the switch portion via cabling, and not enabling the wireless portion of the product is the way to go.

OK, don't know the situation overseas, here in Germany it is normally no problem to buy ordinary cable switches, but to be honest I don't like the 1000mē+ retail stores for computer components.

The shop were I am buying is maybe 25mē, one counter manned by an expert. Of course I have to order and wait two day for the most components, but the consulting is great.

If I want it cheap, ordering via web is my first choice. Normally you should find switches there without a problem.

choffmann
08-29-2009, 10:05 AM
I have 3 PCs, the first running FS9, and the other two running the systems and panels.
All are networked via a router (D-LINK), which also has a W-LAN function. It was not necessary to "disarm" the W-LAN function. I just activated the LAN-networks in all 3 PCs windows configuration.
However, when I came to download real weather in FS9 and wanted to fly on-line in IVAO, I installed a USB-stick W-LAN adapter via USB hub to my FS 9 server PC, and it does just this: get into the internet. The only disadvantage is, I have to run all this with the firewalls off.
So my FS9 PC is linked to the other two via LAN by means of a normal router AND at the same time is linked to the internet via USB W-LAN stick.
This works perfectly without any disruptions or slowing.

Chris

ve4anc
08-29-2009, 11:05 AM
In this particular installation, the LAN capability needs to be disconnected/disabled due to network admin requirements by the IT dept that looks after the site where the sim is located.

They took a heavy-duty PR beating a year ago because someone lost a great deal of sensitive data and since then, they have been helpful, but security conscious to the point of appearing to some people .... of being paranoid. That's easy for somebody to say when they aren't the ones "in the hot seat" explaining to the boss why some little weasel was able to steal supposedly secure information.

VE4ANC

spitfire9
09-04-2009, 02:25 AM
I am at a loss !

I have fsuipc and widefs installed on 2 computers right now.
The #1 computer says "1 connected" when I run Fs9.

Now how do I get the engine instruments panel to show up on the second computer screen ??? With the outside view on the first computer screen ??

TobiBS
09-04-2009, 03:27 AM
Now how do I get the engine instruments panel to show up on the second computer screen ??? With the outside view on the first computer screen ??
That depends on what engine instrument suite you are using. If you are using a software package that normally runs on the FS PC and relies on FSUIPC, just run it on the WideFS PC and it should work.

If you want to use the gauges directly from FS, there are two ways, one via a tool that comes with WideFS and another one that is called FSPanelStudio or similar, but for these ways another expert might bridge my gaps.

ak49er
09-04-2009, 12:27 PM
x2 to what TobiBS posted, you must have another program to emulate the gauges, I myself use Free FD which shows Boeing Style Gauges. There are many different programs and guages to use with the FSUIPC/ WideFS Utility. The door is open now, enjoy.

spitfire9
09-04-2009, 12:48 PM
The gauges were made with Fspanel Studio. they are now part of the aircraft model, ie "shift1" for center panel, "shift2" for capt side guges etc.

Now how would I get an undocked or docked instrument view to show up on the client cpu screen??

What tool comes with Widefs to do this ??

Thanks.

autocadplease
09-04-2009, 01:01 PM
What tool comes with Widefs to do this ??

Thanks.

There is not a tool in WideFS that does that and I am not aware of any program that would do this either. I wish it was that easy!:sad:
You will need to use a third party software solution.

TobiBS
09-04-2009, 01:08 PM
What tool comes with Widefs to do this ??


There is not a tool in WideFS that does that and I am not aware of any program that would do this either. I wish it was that easy!

Sorry for the confusion, i have mistaken this with the facility in WideFS to add simple buttons to do FSUIPC commands, I apologize for this.

spitfire9
09-04-2009, 10:53 PM
Wideview should do this,, I think ??

autocadplease
09-05-2009, 01:05 AM
Wideview should do this,, I think ??

Actually, no. Wideview can only display views, no gauges or panels.

spitfire9
09-08-2009, 12:50 PM
I got it going with Wideview.
I am running the server on #2 cpu with the panels and running the outide visuals on the client cpu (#1).It kept crashing the client cpu but I fixed that by installing a patch for wideview.
Works pretty good but I still have some tweaking to do.