PDA

View Full Version : A320 Brake Pressure Gauge



Suggy
07-20-2009, 03:38 PM
Hi!

I'm wondering whether you would consider making an Airbus Brake Pressure gauge (as can be found on the MIP)?

I am using TSR Airbus pro software - http://www.technical-service-richter.com/

Offset=579E, 2 Byte length - Brake-Accu
0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

Offset=6DC6, 2 Byte length - Brake-Press Left, Airbus only
0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

Offset=6DC8, 2 Byte length - Brake-Press Right, Airbus only
0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

Any thoughts?
Regards,
Darren Sugden

jeehell
07-20-2009, 05:27 PM
Hello,

That's a nice idea that I'll consider. the biggest problem is that I don't own that particular add-on, and the price of it is prohibitive for me as I'm a freeware addict :D.
What I might do, is develop a "non-supported" version compatible with TSR software. Then later on as my other A320 projects evolve, create my own auto-braking system in a similar manner, but compatible with my software (instead of PM for example).

Suggy
07-20-2009, 06:00 PM
That's great, Jeehell.

Actually, I meant to write is that I intend to buy the TSR software.

Reading the manual states that the three offsets are used to read the pressure and therefore can be used by any external programme and gauges.

They are the same offsets used in the cheaper version of TSR (see the last page of the manual)

http://www.aerosoft2.de/downloads/autobrake/Manual_TSRAutobrake_engl.pdf

Fingers crossed that you will do it one day :-)

Best wishes,
Darren Sugden