PDA

View Full Version : No displayed Route



charliel
02-01-2009, 04:32 PM
Hey everyone!
I´v just got a problem with my route in PM...
The thing is that when i flew today the route just disapeard in the glass cockpit but can that be the CDU that makes that thing to happend or not??
it happend the same thing when i just got the cockpit 1 year ago and the thing i did to solve it that time was that i saved a route and then opened it but now when i did the samething nothing happend...

PLEASE HELP ME!

/Charlie

Stef737
02-16-2009, 09:15 AM
Hey Charlie,

I have also some display problems with the magic "magenta" line. From time to time, after modifying the LEGS page in the CDU and pressing EXEC, the route has some discontinuities in the ND. Moreover, when I arm a hold, the route changes to match the inboud course specified in the CDU page.

Anybody having the same problem ?

I know, it doesn't help a lot but sometimes its good to feel that you are not alone :p

RobertVdb
03-23-2009, 04:40 PM
I also have sometimes similar problem. Always check if all is well filled in (PERF - CRZ - etc.) Press EXEC again.

autocadplease
03-23-2009, 05:12 PM
Happens to me sometimes too. I press "EXEC" and it appears again.

Moreau767
04-09-2009, 05:03 AM
Charlie,

Händer mig också ibland. I värsta fall får du knacka in rutten igen. Kan vara bra att ha den utskriven på papper.

/Patric