PDA

View Full Version : Stby RMI is dead...



oal331
01-06-2009, 10:04 AM
I noticed in GC, that the Stby RMI is not alive, even if i have both VORs active in ND.
As you can see it in the attached picture, both RDS & PAR vors are active, but not the Stby RMI.

I'm doing something wrong, do i have to enable/change something?

regards

Eddie Armaos
Athens-Greece

Michael Carter
01-06-2009, 10:38 AM
Are you receiving the station identifier?

oal331
01-06-2009, 11:05 AM
Are you receiving the station identifier?

I didn't check it, but as you can see the ND's indications, have both VORs alive with DME and Radial active!!! So they are tuned correct.

Maybe is there an option in ini file ?

thanks

Eddie Armaos
Athens-Greece

oal331
01-06-2009, 04:23 PM
I found the problem!!!

I had PFD running for upper EICAS+STBY+FO's side.
With this setup, the STBY RMI was working only if the FO's EFIS had "ON" the VORs or ADFs for FO's ND.

The same was with FO's QNH and STBY Altimeter.

So i have to change the UpperEICAS+STBY to run in the same PC with Captain's PFD.

I hope that, they will work, smooth like running now, all together with FMC!!


I will post the results!!

thanks

dogtanian
04-03-2009, 03:22 PM
On the real aircraft, the standby RDMIs can be toggled between VOR and NDB using either small buttons or paddles in the bottom corners, as I'm sure you know. I think you could program buttons in FSUIPC to simulate the E/S local keyboard switching for the RDMI independent of what the Captain or FO EFIS switches are set to (assuming that the standby gauges run on a separate computer).