PDA

View Full Version : Phidgets Encoder values



Melnato
12-17-2008, 10:02 PM
Guys,

I thought this would be easy...but...Im trying to configure my phidgets encoder to a PMSystems offset of 56A8(Flt alt knob) with "1" as the value when I turn to the left and "2" as the values when i turn to the right..."0" when stopped.

Ive tried every combo in FSVariables but it outputs values 1 AND 2 in either direction...

Anybody successfully configured a phidgets encoder yet????

Cheers,

Nat

CocnutAir
12-17-2008, 10:10 PM
Nat,

I will try out that offset this weekend.
There may be a bug in the program.
If I need any more info I will shoot you an email.

Regards,
Alan.

CocnutAir
12-18-2008, 02:05 AM
Nat,

In the interim, could you send me your zipped ini settings.
I would need the phidgets.ini and the ini file for your encoder card.

Thanks,
Alan.

Melnato
12-18-2008, 03:00 AM
Ok Alan...I'll do it tonight...

Thanks,

Nat

Melnato
12-18-2008, 05:16 AM
Alan,

Couldn't find your email so I posted the configs here.

Just a note, I have the Flt alt and Land Alt displaying the correct digits on
my Phidgets LED board with PM Systems...just can't get the encoder to work properly...

Nat

CocnutAir
12-30-2008, 03:51 PM
Nat,

It appears there are two offsets for the Flt Alt. 56AC and 56A8.

It looks as though 56A8 (the one you are attempting to use) is intended to be used with a 3-position spring-loaded-to-center rotary switch. Not familiar with that offset - I do not have latest sysvar.txt in front of me.
As I recall many of the flight deck switches now operate like this.

You may have more success incrementing and decrementing the altitude value directly (the thread I pointed you to) using 56AC offset. The basis for fs2Phidget encoder operation is incrementing or decrementing a range of values.

Regards,
Alan

CocnutAir
12-30-2008, 04:42 PM
Could you confirm if offset is 36A8 or 36A9?
Length of 1?

CocnutAir
01-07-2009, 07:55 PM
Nat,

Did enhancement work?

Alan.

CocnutAir
01-08-2009, 09:51 PM
Nat,

Could you touch base with cupaoloit.
cupaoloit is also trying to get Flt-Alt working.
Had his working a while back.

Regard,
Alan

Melnato
01-08-2009, 10:41 PM
No worries Alan...

Thanks,

Nat

Melnato
01-25-2009, 05:38 AM
Alan, my FLT ALT encoder is now working...THANKS!

The .ini you sent made it too easy:)

The only quirk I have is that I have to turn the encoder slowly, ie. one step at a time,
otherwise the FLT ALT values go 'up' and 'down'...any ideas?

Thanks again,

Nat