PDA

View Full Version : Wires - which type to use?



ekezz
06-08-2006, 05:37 PM
When you start wiring switches and LED's what type of wires do you use?
I presently use UTP cable as I get 8 wires per cable. And I use the full orange for the ground/common pole.

I think:
Phidgets calls the negative pole GROUND and is denoted by a G on the circuit board.
CP Flight MIP board calls the negative pole COMMON

What cable/wire system do you use?
What color system do you use?

Bob Reed
06-09-2006, 09:26 AM
Hi Kester. I am using the same wire (I think) you are using. Here we call it Cat5, it is network wire. The casing helps keep tangle to a minimum. As far as color code goes I real don't use one. I just use an Excel spreadsheet on every circuit. Common and ground in wiring are the same thing. How are you doing on your pit , any new developments?

ekezz
06-12-2006, 03:09 PM
Yes I am making some progress. Uploaded some new txt and pic's to my website http://fly.ekezz.com

The long and short is it that I had to replace the chipset coolerfan on my Asus A8N-SLI-Deluxe board.
And am soldering the leds on the MIP, and worry whether the powerunit can supply enough power.
And I have installed some Engravity switches (not wired yet) to the makeshift overhead panel.

Bob Reed
06-12-2006, 03:52 PM
Hey Kester. Looks good! I was thinking about doing the same thing to "hold me over". I may go a step farther and build enunciator too!

ekezz
06-12-2006, 04:55 PM
And how would you construct the annunciators?
I'm curious about that.

Bob Reed
06-12-2006, 06:13 PM
Will look at this and let everyone know what I come up with.

Bob Reed
06-14-2006, 01:27 AM
Hey Kester. I may have an answer for you in a couple of days! Went and visited a sign maker friend of mine today!
More to come!

ekezz
06-14-2006, 02:23 PM
can hardly wait for your findings :idea:

steve diamond
06-26-2006, 01:56 AM
hi guys,when using phidgets you have to supply the switch with a power supply,i was thinking of using 5volts or less from a compuer psu,but do we have to worry about the amount of curent flowing through the circuit,?i seem to remember that jonathan from pm systems metioned this in one of his vids?does cat 5 cable allow any current throughput without heating up or causing a fire,?
am trying to work out what type of cable to use with some 16/16 cards
have a good day,
steve

Bob Reed
06-26-2006, 12:43 PM
Hey Steve. All (that I am aware of) systems in use at this time are using a small voltage to the switch. All that happens when you trip the switch is you are creating a ground. EPIC works the same way and I am using cat5 no problems.

W9XE/Project777
06-26-2006, 03:58 PM
Steve

Unless you plan on using HIGH current in the cockpit then like Bob said cat 5 would work great. In backlighting, if using light bulbs would be the only area I would think could have a higher current draw than the reast of the sim. Interfaces are not planned for high current draw. Spec's should give you the proper limits.

You probably should never need to pull the "fire handle" in the sim due to high current :)

ekezz
06-26-2006, 05:23 PM
My cat 5 cables are doing fine up to now. Have just ordered another reel with 100 meters. Should cover me for some time.
So far I have not found a suitable alternative.

I do have a 747 external emergency light which I want to connect , but this will need bigger diameter wires and a relay switch.

Bob Reed
06-26-2006, 07:21 PM
So you are goping to find a place to use that light huh? Cool... GO fo it!!!!!!