PDA

View Full Version : Configuring your Multicores in VISTA



Prof Bill
07-20-2008, 07:55 AM
If you are running dual or quad core processors you need to ensure they are configured to open up in VISTA .
I recently checked all my VISTA systems and those of others and found in all cases that VISTA by default configures one processor.

To check your VISTA system go to RUN.

Use the MS LOGO key between Ctrl and Alt whilst pressing it simultaneously press R and type in msconfig.
Beneath the BOOT tab choose Advanced.
You will be given the option in that window to tell the OS how many processors you are running. Tick the appropriate box.
By default you will most probably find it is set to one. On closure you will be asked to reboot.

You will find that after reboot VISTA will be configured to utilise all your processor power.

If you are adventurous you can use msconfig to modify many features that may make FSX a more enjoyable experience!

Bill

James Twomey
07-20-2008, 11:58 AM
Bill,

This is very good to know, thank you. Do you think that we can do this with MS XP? My Flight deck computeres are all XP. Maybe I might have to update them????

Prof Bill
07-20-2008, 01:00 PM
The quick answer is Yes!

Apologies for being so brief as I have just checked and am now about to enjoy an excellent glass or two of Dows 1957 port with some friends so I appreciate you will understand!

Bill.

James Twomey
07-20-2008, 01:14 PM
To not understand would be almost a criminal act! :shock:

Thank you, I will be going and checking it now.

Enjoy your Dows 1957 Port!!!!