PDA

View Full Version : Pro Flight Emulator for our pits?



Tomlin
06-28-2008, 09:31 PM
Guys,

Im thinking Im about to order Pro Flight Emulator and I was wondering if there is any reason this would not work for us full size deck builders. I'd love to hear from anyone that's used it before. I used FS2000 back in FS98 and I loved it. This time it's got way more features, but I'd like to know if it's as easy to use as the defualt FS ATC.

thanks,

Holclo
06-29-2008, 04:21 AM
Hi Eric,
Will be watching this thread to hear views of anyone with ProFlight. It was a toss up for me between ProFlight and Radar Contactv4. I went with RC and it is working fine. However I don't like the way it abandons you at the end of the flight with just a "taxi to gate" instruction. I notice recent free upgrades to ProFlight which include taxi and gate instructions plus extra voicesets. Am very tempted. Anyone answering could you please comment also on the "compile time" when creating a flight as this is what stopped me using ProFlight in FS98 - still have the original disc. Eric I hope you don't mind me jumping in here.
Bill

warvet
06-29-2008, 06:49 AM
Hey Guys,
Wife bought this for me as a early Bday gift Direct Download :( It is utter crap. Yes the voices are very cool and some nice little things like the adon I added as well but, this program offers nothing more than FS9 for performance overall. Truly not worth the money and nothing special. As far as compile times pretty much in line with original 98 version, not much difference. I removed it from my cpu and trashed it. Didnt tell the wifey though. :) If this was $8.00 I'd use it but when I found out it was overall 5x that I was very disappointed. Only thing good is the voices with different accents. I also use RC and its 10X better.Heres another guy that wrote a review thats pretty much inline with mine.

by Brett Bohn Date Added: Monday 21 April, 2008

Sadly disappointed... This program doesn't offer much more than what is already built into FS9 or FSX, and you end up spending more time planning and clicking your mouse than flying a plane. For $40 they don't even offer you all the functionality of the original PF2000, but instead have a discouraging combo of two programs that are riddled with errors or unusable features. You have to jump through a lot of hoops to make this program worth using - not worth it to me.

Rating: [1 of 5 Stars!]


JMO Hope it helped.

Regards
Tim
A340
Canada

Peter Dowson
06-29-2008, 10:27 AM
I went with RC and it is working fine. However I don't like the way it abandons you at the end of the flight with just a "taxi to gate" instruction.


Whilst that's really about as much as you should expect from ATC, gate and taxi details are being looked at in Version 5, still in development.

With the exception of going on-line with VATSIM or IVAO for your ATC, I don't think you'll find anything else, other than RC that is, that is so realistic.

VoxATC is okay (in some areas?) for GA flights, but I really don't think it suits airliners. At least I couldn't get on with it.

Proflight is a glorified "adventure" simulator, isn't it? I didn't think it was realistic enough for decent ATC. But please do contradict me if it is good.

Regards

Pete

Tomlin
06-29-2008, 01:54 PM
Thanks to all who took the time to respond! I really almost got it but I will relent now and wait for RC v5. I have 4 but have been waiting to use it since I got into my full size LJ. However, I just realized I could in theory run RC v4 on one of my PMRJ PCs and have the response window in one of the RMU windows! That would save me the performance hit on the FS machine.

The biggest reason I wanted PFE 2000 was the different accents and having weather reported on takeoff.

Peter Dowson
06-29-2008, 02:25 PM
I just realized I could in theory run RC v4 on one of my PMRJ PCs and have the response window in one of the RMU windows! That would save me the performance hit on the FS machine.

I have RC on the same PC as my pmSystems, pmSounds, FS Real Time, SA_WXR, and ASX. I have the menu window, presented by the ShowText utility, originally packaged with AdvDisplay, in a corner of my EICAS. Very handy. ;-)

Regards

Pete

AndyT
06-30-2008, 03:16 AM
I am right on the edge of getting VOX ATC. Its supposed to be able to handle not only GA but tubes as well. It has all the little goodies we have been asking MS for for a couple of versions now (in-flight holds, reroutes...). The main selling point on it is its voice reconition. No mouse clicks or buttons, just talk like I do when I really fly.

Holclo
06-30-2008, 04:33 AM
Andy
Have you tried out the demo version of Vox ATC? It has a couple of flights you can try before you buy. I have tried them and found the voice recognition to be very good but preferred RC 4.
Bill

AndyT
06-30-2008, 04:49 AM
Thanks Bill. What makes you prefer RC4 over VOX?

Holclo
06-30-2008, 06:08 AM
Andy
I didn't give VOX a real good try but generally didn't like the sound of my own voice repeatedly chattering!!! I also found (I only did the one flight (737) twice that VOX gave me a much longer base and final phase which I found maybe a little unrealistic but do try the demo please. The full version does do SIDS and STARS.
Bill

PDT 200
06-30-2008, 03:20 PM
VOX ATCX just announced an upgrade so that it now also shows taxi routes and a bunch of other new stuff. There is a free trial version available to check it out.
Regards,
Brian

alaxus
08-04-2008, 09:13 PM
having weather reported on takeoff.

Active sky will report the weather (nearest to AP) on 122.00, I tune in com2 just before take off. That being said though, it would be nice if you got wind info with your takeoff clearance.
Are you using Active Sky?

Tomlin
08-04-2008, 10:14 PM
Yes, Im just now (again) using Active Sky 6 since I got the new PC.

Michael Carter
08-04-2008, 11:18 PM
I saw a couple of demos on Utube of the VOX ATC.

Pretty impressive, but from the website, seems a PITA to set up for each city pair for SID's and STAR's.

Is it worth the aggravation?

I see that it can be used in the UK and the Continent, but does it really know Euro procedures? A transition in Europe is not the same as in the US. Transition altitudes vary by country, and usually each runway has it's own SID.

Does the program know these things? Lots of questions.

Tomlin
08-13-2008, 10:29 AM
After seeing the newer video you YT, Im thinking about this again (Vox ATC). The best thing about online flying is the ability to have real people and real voice interaction for ATC. However, that's where it stops for me.

Using Ultimate Traffic (AI program) is the cat's meow since you have so much realitic looking and ever-present traffic. Voice recognition is the icing on the cake so I may take the plunge and see how it works in a GA environment (since hte LJ45 is a GA aircraft) and report back. I just spent $60 on 3 Imagine Sim products, so it may be a week or so...

I cant remember- was Daveanne's solution via the USB adapter workable for FS9 to have the ATC routed to different speakers, or for RCV4 only????

Per Alm
08-13-2008, 11:10 AM
After seeing the newer video you YT, Im thinking about this again (Vox ATC). The best thing about online flying is the ability to have real people and real voice interaction for ATC. However, that's where it stops for me.

Using Ultimate Traffic (AI program) is the cat's meow since you have so much realitic looking and ever-present traffic. Voice recognition is the icing on the cake so I may take the plunge and see how it works in a GA environment (since hte LJ45 is a GA aircraft) and report back. I just spent $60 on 3 Imagine Sim products, so it may be a week or so...

I cant remember- was Daveanne's solution via the USB adapter workable for FS9 to have the ATC routed to different speakers, or for RCV4 only????

Eric!
Please inform me if you find a way to have separate speakers for RC4!
I've already installed a separate speaker system for ATC in our cockpit and I also put a small switch to turn the speakers off if you want to use ear speakers instead.

Per Alm

Peter Dowson
08-13-2008, 12:03 PM
Please inform me if you find a way to have separate speakers for RC4!

The easiest way is to run Radar Contact on a WideFS client PC, not on the FS PC.

That said, you might be able to do all on the FS PC if you have multiple sound cards or a USB sound system (a USB headset works well) as well as the mobo sound. Both FSX and Radar Contact will be setting up their sound to use the current default Wave sound device, as set in Windows "Sound" applet (part of the Control Panel). So the trick is to load one part (FS) then, when it has loaded and set up its sound chaannels, change the default sound system and load up the other program (in this case Radar Contact).

This certainly used to work in FS95 days with programs I used back then, before I wrote WideFS to split all this stuff off.

Regards

Pete

Per Alm
08-13-2008, 12:32 PM
The easiest way is to run Radar Contact on a WideFS client PC, not on the FS PC.

That said, you might be able to do all on the FS PC if you have multiple sound cards or a USB sound system (a USB headset works well) as well as the mobo sound. Both FSX and Radar Contact will be setting up their sound to use the current default Wave sound device, as set in Windows "Sound" applet (part of the Control Panel). So the trick is to load one part (FS) then, when it has loaded and set up its sound chaannels, change the default sound system and load up the other program (in this case Radar Contact).

This certainly used to work in FS95 days with programs I used back then, before I wrote WideFS to split all this stuff off.

Regards

Pete


Thanks Peter!
We'll use the first alternative then!

Regards

Per Alm