PDA

View Full Version : Ground Power



jimthomasjohnston
05-03-2008, 09:49 AM
Good Day,

Can any one tell me what requirements, either in the simulator itself (FS9) or on the pmSystems panel, that need to be met for ground power to become available on the 737?

Jim

PeterH
05-03-2008, 03:27 PM
Hi Jim,

if I recall correctly it should be:

Parking Brake = SET
Battery-Switch = ON
StandbyPower = ON or AUTO (Auto is recommended)
Push call button (it will be lit for approx. 2 sec.)
Then gnd pwr should become available
I also remember that thereīs been an issue with the FS flag " aircraft on ground) but itīs been cured meanwhile I think.

Hope this helps a bit

Best rgds

Peter

PeterH
05-03-2008, 03:32 PM
Hi Jim,

me again,
Just found that by setting prk brake no need anymore to push the call button.

Best rgds

Peter

jimthomasjohnston
05-05-2008, 02:44 PM
Peter,

I am still unable to get available ground power. I am using Build 110 of pmSystems and have tried with the default 737 as well as with PMDG model (stripped). I have ensured the parking brake is set and that the battery is on and the standby power is on auto. Maybe I am pushing the wrong call button? It is the one located next to the "Attend" button?

Jim

Thomas Richter
05-05-2008, 04:51 PM
Hi

ENG-1 = OFF
ENG-2 = OFF
Parbrake = SET
Anti Collision Light = OFF

jimthomasjohnston
05-06-2008, 09:00 AM
Richard,

Still no luck with ground power :(

Both engines are not running, the park brake is set, and the Anti-collision light is off, yet still no ground power avaliable light...Any further suggestions?

Jim

PascalHaldenstein
05-06-2008, 09:49 AM
Jim
Have exactly the same problem here with build 110.
Have also tried it with all the options the Thomas mentioned but still no luck either.
In the PMDG software (Overhead Panel) the ground power becomes available asa
you shut the engines down and set the parking brake but pmSystems doesn't react.
But for the moment I can live with this little problem ... just let the APU operate a bit longer;)

Just kidding.... has someone working it in build 110?

Regards

Thomas Richter
05-06-2008, 04:06 PM
It has to do with the pmsys737.lgc file that comes with pmSystems110.zip file.
- open pmsys737.lgc file with e.g. Windows Editor (Text editor)
- some lines down there you will find the following line

extpwravail = extpwrinstructor

- just change this line to

extpwravail = extpwrinstructor or (fsPrkBrake and ((fsstartflag1 = 0) and (fsstartflag2 = 0)) and (beacon = 0))

Before it was set by instructor station only! This is the line from the new file.

PascalHaldenstein
05-06-2008, 04:33 PM
Thomas

Thanks a ton man.
Tried it out and worked very well. Now my Ground-Crew has become really busy.:p;)

Thanks again
Regards

jimthomasjohnston
05-06-2008, 07:51 PM
Thomas,

Thanks alot; works for me now to.

Jim