PDA

View Full Version : Adding a Third Monitor. Need opinions from pros.



Michael Carter
04-14-2008, 09:46 AM
I'm still up in the air about how to go about hooking up my third monitor for the 727 engine guage stack. I don't even have the correct size monitor yet.

On another thread there was talk of a Garmin 1000 monitor mask for GA aircraft, so I took a look because I was curious.

I found another device they manufacture that will allow a third monitor to be added to a two-output card with separate desktop views.

As it is, I'm using one output for the outside view and one output for the MIP view. I forgot to add that this is a USB display device. For displaying something without a lot of movement like engine guages, would this be ideal for a third monitor?

I'm trying to keep this a single PC system as Gwyn has done, without dragging the system down.

Here is a link to the device: http://www.piengineering.com/viewport.php

If I'm reading this correctly this should be possible. Could I get some feedback on this before abusing the credit card?

I'm running XP Pro and FS9 with an ATI Sapphire x1950 card.

FlightSimulation-CY
01-11-2009, 02:34 AM
Hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 PC using:

GeForce8600GT SLI for the 2 monitors and the OnBoard VGA card for the other monitor.

Thanks.

andarlite
01-11-2009, 02:57 AM
Hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 PC using:

GeForce8600GT SLI for the 2 monitors and the OnBoard VGA card for the other monitor.

Thanks.


You can't do this..... it's either going to be the on-board VGA or a plug-in video card, but not both together. I would suggest adding a 2nd videocard.

Regards,
Henry

Michael Carter
01-11-2009, 03:04 AM
Would a simple low-end PCI card be able to handle a 15-gauge stack without too much of a drain on the CPU?

Maybe 128MB?

FlightSimulation-CY
01-11-2009, 04:03 AM
Thanks guys, probably i will buy another card.

BHawthorne
01-11-2009, 04:54 AM
You can add as many video cards as you have slots. Just be aware that there are hits to performanace with multiple video cards pushing multiple displays.

AndyT
01-11-2009, 05:09 AM
Mike, that should work without a hitch. I can not promise you it wont slow down your system but it should be minimal if you even notice it.

percy
01-11-2009, 10:53 AM
I just installed a 3rd video card a PCI sparkle 8500GT with two outputs. I will be using the card for ENG and FMC monitoring. MY FSX system took a small hit I just turned sliders down some and now back to where It was before. I have not done much testing with it could be differant when more of a demand is place on system.

Trevor Hale
01-11-2009, 11:20 AM
hey guys, i was wondering if its possible to connect 3 monitors on 1 pc using:

Geforce8600gt sli for the 2 monitors and the onboard vga card for the other monitor.

Thanks.

I am doing this on 2 PC's at the moment.
but it is an AGP card, and the OnBoard Card.


Trev

Michael Carter
01-11-2009, 11:54 AM
Mike, that should work without a hitch. I can not promise you it wont slow down your system but it should be minimal if you even notice it.

If I do I'll pull some sliders back a bit. Still haven't found the monitor I need yet without buying 100. EarthLCD never replied back.

project 727
01-12-2009, 12:39 AM
Hello Michael

We run our 727 setup with one computer and 2 video cards. The videos below will demonstrate the fluidity of the gauge movements and the forward view cpu performance:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8621Lfse3nY&feature=channel (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8621Lfse3nY&feature=channel)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z59AXQW0bWo&feature=channel (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z59AXQW0bWo&feature=channel)


You can run your forward view on one video card (let your forward view enjoy the video card gpu and ram alone) and your capt. and engine instruments on the second video card. The gpu and ram aboard the second video card will help run your instruments without a noticeable hit on overall performance.

I do not suggest NVIDIA video cards for our 727 type of setup because in the past we had driver conflicts with multiple monitors use within FS9. We would get all 3-4 monitors to work but with no anti aliasing in the forward view scenery, even if it was chosen. We tried all the available NVIDIA drivers at the time and would get the same problem. NVIDIA said they would contact me with a solution but that never happened. All scenery and clouds in FS9 looked like FS5.0 (the FS I started out with)

I do suggest 2 identical "ATI" video cards to avoid the driver conflicts with multiple monitor use within FS9 we encountered with the NVIDIA video cards. We use two ATI RADEON X1950 XTX - state of the art when we got them 2 years ago, but much more affordable now I suppose if you can find them or a compatible ATI card. With 4 Gb of RAM and a dual core processor FS9 will run well with 3 monitors for a 727 setup as ours. GUARANTEED by the PROJECT 727 GROUP experience.

The more RAM on board the cards (and on-board your motherboard) the better. Believe me Michael the investment results are well worth it especially since 727 flying fires up our blood but unfortunately there is no instrument suite out there like PM 737 to run on a second computer. It all has to run on one computer "ON STEROIDS".

What worries me about the "Viewport" is this quote from the instruction manual:

"Noith USB 1.1 the Viewport is best used for display of reference material and still images."

Our engine instrument stacks are not a still image.Even if you use a 2.0 USb will the gauge movement be fluid or will it lag? Does it have any ram on-board? Its not specified in there specifications document.We can ask them to try it with FS and inform us. Perhaps they are the next competition for MATRIX. Do they have a YOUTUBE demonstration video?

I purchased our computer 2 years ago and the technology then works well running fs9and our 727 setup. I can send you the specs if you like. I'm sure prices have gone down now.

Taking Chances is how we NON-737NG cockpit builders Survive!!! If you purchase the Viewport and it works for you then we all win.

Regardless of how you add your engine instruments your 727 is already a worldwide success and a inspiration for all of us!!!

Good Luck!
Joe Maldonado
PROJECT 727
www.xsn.net/project727 (http://www.xsn.net/project727)

Michael Carter
01-12-2009, 01:13 AM
Thanks for the information Joe. I too am running an ATI Sapphire X1950 card, but I don't have another slot for a second identical card. I have a few open slots either PCI or PCI express, I'd have to check because I'm not really sure.

ATI are the only cards I've ever used and I've had very good success with them.

I'm leaning towards a nicer card that won't drag down the processor even if it is only running one small monitor.

That is the stumbling block. I cannot find a 12.1 widescreen monitor or monitor kit to fit the back of the engine stack panel. I'm not giving up though and I continue to search. A 12.1 widescreen is the only size that will physically fit.

project 727
01-12-2009, 01:47 AM
Michael,
I'm sure a second ATI card is the way to go. at least at the present time. Even if its not identical I'm pretty sure it will work out to move your instruments very well and not cause a significant hit on overall performance.
Perhaps this web site can help you with a monitor:


http://lcdtft.com/search_result.asp?MANUFACTURER=Computer%20LCD%20Monitors&CATEGORY=LCD%20Monitors


Good Luck and We'll all stay tuned awaiting to see the next great advancement to your 727 simulator!!!

Joe Maldonado
PROJECT 727
www.xsn.net/project727 (http://www.xsn.net/project727)

andarlite
01-12-2009, 01:49 AM
Hey Mike

Check it out:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=260345066699

Regards,
Henry

Michael Carter
01-12-2009, 01:53 AM
I had a look there a few weeks back. They don't have anything in that size.

Michael Carter
01-12-2009, 01:54 AM
Hey Mike

Check it out:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=260345066699

Regards,
Henry

Thanks Henry, but it has to be a widescreen.

andarlite
01-12-2009, 10:18 AM
Mike, your best bet might be out of these 12.1 inch widescreen digital frames:

http://cgi.ebay.com/12-1-inch-Digital-Picture-Phot-Frame-LCD-800-600_W0QQitemZ190277073427QQihZ009QQcategoryZ150044QQssPageNameZWD2VQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp1638Q2em122

This one has a composite video input which most video cards can provide. Should be a piece of cake to setup (and it's similiar to what most guys are doing already with the Sony PS1 LCD for their FMC). The only drawback could be the 800x600 resolution, but if it's only for gauges, that shouldn't be a problem.

Regards,
Henry

Michael Carter
01-12-2009, 10:30 AM
Thanks, but that is only a 10.4 viewable area. The surrounding matt and frame make it 12.1.

You can see the difficulty I'm having trying to source one of these.

Jackpilot
01-12-2009, 02:14 PM
Mike
Have you ever considered this specific gauge:
http://www.flightillusion.com/GSA57.htm

Would solve a lot as you could even use the real faceplates...
Its a budget in itself but
super look
no computer slowing down
no monitor hunt.
Pretty sure the guys at FI could do a bundle package for that.

just an idea..

Michael Carter
01-12-2009, 02:40 PM
Well, I thought about that, but even though they say their gauges are the 'real' size, they're all too big. They are 2-1/4" in diameter which is 1/4" too big. They have to be 2" in order to fit the holes, and fit next to each other behind the panel.

Even their flap guages are too big for a Boeing panel. Of course, that would follow since they are all the same gauge.

Thanks for the suggestion anyway. There's not going to be any easy way to do this, but I'm confident will happen eventually.