PDA

View Full Version : Flaps Settings PM CDU HELP!!



arwinpoon
03-22-2008, 02:57 AM
Guys and Gals!!,
Happy easter btw!!>
As usual I need help. My Flyengravity CDU just arrived so I decided to download the DEMO PM CDU to familiar myself (build 392). Everything seems to be connected ok however I am having problems setting the flaps in the "TAKEOFF" page.

When selecting Flaps 5, and lsk1. the 5 disappears from the scratch pad but not inputted in the lsk1. Therefore no vspeeds can be calculated.

I have tried all 3 config in the cdu.ini under the heading Preflight="Off", "on"," full". All are the same.

Just wondering if this is the limitation of the demo version maybe?. THen again I may have programmed the cdu incorrectly anybody has any ideas?.

Here is a link of the video. Not that clear though I took it from a mobile phone.

YouTube - flyengravity cdu

Thanks

autocadplease
03-23-2008, 04:29 PM
Well, I can tell you this:

When run CDU by itself (without FS or FSWide) it does exactly what your video shows. When my entire system is running (all three computers via FSWide) the CDU works properly. Must be part of the programming? I don't think there is anything wrong with your system.

arwinpoon
03-23-2008, 04:35 PM
Yes I have WideFS and FSx running. I know there is nothing wrong with the CDU hardware itself. I can even select it on the software side using a keyboard or mouse.
It didnt give any error msgs on the software cdu. I am programming it as the PMDG, im just thinking maybe there is a limitation on the demo maybe.
What is the pre-requisite in selecting the flaps setting in the takeoff pages?, what I mean is what do I need to program before I get to this stage and Ill try to retrace.

autocadplease
03-23-2008, 06:06 PM
You shouldn't have to "pre-do" anything. It really sounds like it is a demo limitation. Also, for the CDU to work properly it needs to be set up correctly. The easiest thing to do is run PMFileCheck (can be downloaded from Projectmagenta.com). It will tell you if something is not setup properly.

Post your message again in the PM General Q & A forum - the PM staff sometimes view these and respond or just email their support. They are usually quick to answer.

Trevor Hale
03-23-2008, 06:36 PM
In order for your Vspeeds to be calculated you need to enter the ZFW in the Perf page as well as the FOB.

Did you do this?

Also... I can't remember right, and I don't have my cdu running right now, however, if I am not mistaken that value which you are trying to set, is read from your fs flap setting. If your flaps are set to 5 it may show 5. I can't remember off the top of my head though.

Either way, you need what I stated above in order for your VS to show up.

Trev

PaulEMB
03-24-2008, 03:56 AM
Check out the documentation on the PM site - the revised main document shows how to set up the CDU.

Most data the CDU uses comes from the aircraft type file, which needs to be in the CDU folder.
Flap settings and V speeds are all in that file, along with the convertions from the MSFS flap settings.

arwinpoon
03-24-2008, 04:01 PM
Thanks guys I will give it a go this afternoon