PDA

View Full Version : Fuel Flow



Oter3
03-05-2008, 08:34 AM
Does PM Eicas measure fuel flow?

flightdeck
03-05-2008, 12:32 PM
For the BOEING: Yes, it is calculated and displayed in the EICAS section of the PM Glass Cockpit.

Oter3
03-07-2008, 07:30 AM
Tnx answer.
Actually looking for a solution on simulate the Fuel switch, flow, reset, used, on the 737 "Autobrake panel."
It is not as simple as I thought, using PM and SIOC.
My first questation somehow ended up very incomplete.
The matter most likely ends up "in holding.."

regards.
nils

737NUT
03-07-2008, 07:53 AM
You can use SIOC and write your own code but the offsets are there in pm software.

eudoniga
03-17-2008, 06:16 AM
Yes, all the PM offsets are there, I actually use them with a GoFlight module.

The only bug I've found is this: even if you have Lbs as the unit of measure set for weights, you get a fuel used value displayed on the EICAS in kilos, no matter what.

Regards,

Oter3
03-17-2008, 09:41 PM
Hello.
Inspiring words does very good!
Maybe not vice to admit, but I had the PM f.flow offset working in test mode. However I thought the FF graphic would change and not until I took a good look I saw that only the fuel flow figure changed value.

Anyhow it's great fun with both PM and SIOC.

The best wishes for the Easter-holiday to you all.

Regards from Nils.
Position Southern Norway.