PDA

View Full Version : Combat Flt. Sim 3



mounty
02-14-2008, 11:45 AM
Hi All,

Need a little bit of help for a simple problem (which escapes me for the moment.

Decided to go play with Combat 3 and a Spitfire for a break from the 737NG. So plugged in the old Saitek X52 and loaded up Combat 3 and ran into the following problem.

The elevators seem to have a life of their own and pitch the plane up and down regardless of the joystick controller. Obviously a conflict of signals somewhere.

I'm using the following hardware - GF TQ, PFC Yoke, GF Modules and MCP Pro etc. Tried using the PFC yoke - same problem, tried using the Saitek
- same problem. Even without touching any controls the elevator pitch changes on it's own.
Any thoughts or help would be greatfully appreciated

AndyT
02-14-2008, 12:12 PM
Unplug controls 1 by 1 till you find the culprit(s).

Matt Olieman
02-14-2008, 12:41 PM
Do you have the PFC Yoke and the Saitek plugged in at the same time? If so, that may be your problem.